KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Multiplicateur à train parallèle

English translation: multiplier with parallel gearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Multiplicateur à train parallèle
English translation:multiplier with parallel gearing
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:31 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Multiplicateur à train parallèle
Heading in technical document on compressors
Paul Stevens
parallel (train) multiplier
Explanation:
Il s'agit plus probablement de pression que de vitesse.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
A tough one to judge, based on the info in the source document. All answers were helpful, and I have plumped for a combination of all three in my final decision, which I hope is right! Sorry that I couldn't share the points between all three.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parallel train speed-increasing unit
Francis MARC
4parallel step-up (electrical) gear(box); parallel step-up transformer; parallel boosterxxxVera Fluhr
3parallel (train) multiplier
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parallel train speed-increasing unit


Explanation:
PDF]INTRODUCTION TO SULFURIC ACID ALKYLATION UNIT PROCESS DESIGN ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... as shown in Figure 3. Figure 3 Parallel Train Feed Coalescers ... Opening the suction pressure control valve or increasing the compressor speed, depending on ...
web.stratco.com/library/alky/ Intro%20to%20H2SO4%20Unit%20Design.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 11:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"unit\" seems to be a \"gearbox\"

... compressor was coupled to a speed-increasing gearbox to drive a high-pressure (HP) compressor (13,307 rpm). All the elements of the machine train were equipped ...
www.bently.com/articles/1Q01winterton.asp - 13k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
17 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel step-up (electrical) gear(box); parallel step-up transformer; parallel booster


Explanation:
... Parallel step-up gearbox in more compact design. ... Step-up gear box is located in front of CVPST to provide better package (much shorter transmission). ...
http://www.cke-tech.com/cvpst.htm

... You could call this a Powerful Step Up Transformer but without the heavy metal iron core ... Solar cells can now be connected in parallel to get more amperage output ...
http://www.fuellesspower.com/tesla.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... line is connected to the inlet line of each succeeding jet pump prior to discharge to a booster compressor. When connected in parallel, several different sized ...
http://www.epa.gov/etv/pdfs/vrvs/03_vs_comm.pdf

... Cost. S7026. Parallel booster extends to 30ft ( 9 meters ). 36.50. S7027. Parallel booster extends to 2000ft ( 610 meters ).
http://www.dataaccessories.com/switch.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul, I have to add that these terms are NOT synonyms.
I have put them all because I don\'t know what type of compressor you have and what is the function of this device, in the general scheme.
The first term in my answer is related to gear drive (gear transmission, gear system), the second one - to electricity, the third one is to increase the pressure.
All of them are called \"multiplicators\", that\'s the point.


    Reference: http://www.cke-tech.com/cvpst.htm
    Reference: http://www.fuellesspower.com/tesla.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parallel (train) multiplier


Explanation:
Il s'agit plus probablement de pression que de vitesse.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
A tough one to judge, based on the info in the source document. All answers were helpful, and I have plumped for a combination of all three in my final decision, which I hope is right! Sorry that I couldn't share the points between all three.