KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tendu [very specific usage]

English translation: levelling OR flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tendu [smoothness of paint finish]
English translation:levelling OR flow
Entered by: Tony M

12:15 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial spray-painting
French term or phrase: tendu [very specific usage]
A surface defect that can occur in an industrial spray-painting environment
Tony M
France
levelling, flow
Explanation:
quality of a finished surface

Refr. Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000

Domaine(s)
peinture
contrôle de la qualité des peintures


flow

Terme apparenté
levelling


arrondi n m
Terme de métier ((décrivant)) l'aspect final d'une couche de peinture ou de vernis qui ne laisse plus apparaître de traces de l'outil applicateur.

Syn.
tendu n m
((Peinture ou vernis)) à surface très lisse après séchage.
Aptitude d'une peinture à s'étaler de façon uniforme et à estomper les irrégularités de surface.

Terme apparenté
étalement n m
Propriété que possède un produit de revêtement à s'étaler uniformément à l'application et après l'application de manière à produire une surface lisse et uniforme après séchage.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you, and all the other answerers!

Of course you're ALL right --- this is the exact term I needed, but the way the context referred to it as a defect made it unclear --- in fact, they were referring to the possible ABSENCE of this quality...!
Jane, thanks for helpful suggestion, but in fact 'orange peel effect' is too specific in this context, especially as already referred to separately elsewhere!

Thanks again to EVERYONE !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1levelling, flow
Francis MARC
5 -1orange peel effectJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +1flow or levelling
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow or levelling


Explanation:
seems that it actually refers to a finished surface, not a defect


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
41 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a flow or levelling is not a defect
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levelling, flow


Explanation:
quality of a finished surface

Refr. Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000

Domaine(s)
peinture
contrôle de la qualité des peintures


flow

Terme apparenté
levelling


arrondi n m
Terme de métier ((décrivant)) l'aspect final d'une couche de peinture ou de vernis qui ne laisse plus apparaître de traces de l'outil applicateur.

Syn.
tendu n m
((Peinture ou vernis)) à surface très lisse après séchage.
Aptitude d'une peinture à s'étaler de façon uniforme et à estomper les irrégularités de surface.

Terme apparenté
étalement n m
Propriété que possède un produit de revêtement à s'étaler uniformément à l'application et après l'application de manière à produire une surface lisse et uniforme après séchage.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you, and all the other answerers!

Of course you're ALL right --- this is the exact term I needed, but the way the context referred to it as a defect made it unclear --- in fact, they were referring to the possible ABSENCE of this quality...!
Jane, thanks for helpful suggestion, but in fact 'orange peel effect' is too specific in this context, especially as already referred to separately elsewhere!

Thanks again to EVERYONE !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
7 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
44 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not a defect
2 hrs
  -> it is what I told in my cxomment, "tendu " is a quality, not a defect !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orange peel effect


Explanation:
This is a DEFECT. Below is a detailed description of all the problems encountered in spray-booth painting.

http://www.ronjoseph.com/sprayboothproblems.htm

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis MARC: c'est le contraire du tendu
5 mins
  -> I understand but I think he wanted a term for a defect in spray painting; tendu does mean flow