KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

approche aux bouts froids

English translation: approach to the cold ends of each 10 degree cooling unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:approche aux bouts froids de chaque réfrigérant de 10 degrés
English translation:approach to the cold ends of each 10 degree cooling unit
Entered by: Paul Stevens

16:42 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: approche aux bouts froids
I'm having a bit of trouble trying to get the precise meaning of this phrase in the following context. It is an extract relating to the performance of a compressor:

"Au lieu de n’utiliser que la seule température d’aspiration de l’étage 1, on utilise plutôt une température moyenne qui tient compte de la température de l’eau à l’entrée de chaque réfrigérant, et d’une approche aux bouts froids de chaque réfrigérant de 10 degrés"

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
ten degree temperature gradient between the hot and cold ends
Explanation:
If you're still looking for a solution, here are a few references to see if this is in line with the full context of your text...Good luck!

swpat.ffii.org/patents/txt/ep/0488/769/

pubs.acs.org/hotartcl/cenear/000403/7814scit1.html

www.ucalgary.ca/~kmuldrew/cryo_course/ cryo_chap14_1.html

Selected response from:

Emily Ross
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Emily. And your references were helpful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ten degree temperature gradient between the hot and cold endsEmily Ross
4an approximation of 10 degrees to the cold ends
João Carlos Pijnappel
3stay cool tips or cool tips
Louise Dupont
3cold water inlets, intake...
cjohnstone
3coldest points/tips
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an approximation of 10 degrees to the cold ends


Explanation:
of each refrigerant

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coldest points/tips


Explanation:
by the time the refrigerant reaches the tips (of the coils?) its cooling power is greater than at entry and intermediate points.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1543

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ten degree temperature gradient between the hot and cold ends


Explanation:
If you're still looking for a solution, here are a few references to see if this is in line with the full context of your text...Good luck!

swpat.ffii.org/patents/txt/ep/0488/769/

pubs.acs.org/hotartcl/cenear/000403/7814scit1.html

www.ucalgary.ca/~kmuldrew/cryo_course/ cryo_chap14_1.html



Emily Ross
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Emily. And your references were helpful too.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold water inlets, intake...


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay cool tips or cool tips


Explanation:
stay cool tip embout isolant n. m.

Syn.
bout froid n. m

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179