KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

réfrigérant côté gaz

English translation: on the gas side of the cooling unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réfrigérant côté gaz
English translation:on the gas side of the cooling unit
Entered by: Paul Stevens

16:49 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: réfrigérant côté gaz
The word "côté" seems to be tripping me up in this phrase. Can anyone please help?:

"La performance d'un réfrigérant est déterminée par:

 le niveau de la perte de charge du réfrigérant côté gaz dont la valeur moyenne normale doit se situer à 50 mb environ"
Paul Stevens
on the gas side
Explanation:
I'm not an expert and can't vouch for the technical acceptability of my suggestion, but I just wanted to concur with the previous answerers, and add that I think you'll find it means 'on the gas side of the compressor pump' --- in other words, the LOW pressure side, before the compression takes place. This would be the basic 'charging pressure' of the system.

Although it is certainly another possible interpretation, I don't believe the distinction being made here is between gas and water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read your other question, I see why the other interpretation is more explicable; however, I still believe in what I\'ve suggested above... You\'re the only one who\'ll be able to judge!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Dusty and thanks also to Cheungmo for his answer and particularly to David Sirrett, who, along with Dusty made me realise that "réfrigérant" refers to the cooling unit rather than the liquid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gas phasecheungmo
3 +1on the gas side
Tony M
4at the gas side
Francis MARC
4gas input or flow
cjohnstone
4gas-wise
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas-wise


Explanation:
The standard structure in Engish for coté (X) is the suffix "-wise." Used to appose an aspect or category to another aspect or category. I think, in this case, that "category" is more what you are dealing with.


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: "Standard structure"? Not IMO. I usually see it in phrases like "côté réducteur du moteur" or, as here, "côté gaz du circuit".
43 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas phase


Explanation:
Refrigerant is compressed by the compressor, sometimes all the way to a liquid, and is then sent to the "radiator" where it expands (to a gas) and cools down (the "gas phase").

Read "charge" as "potential", "pressure", etc. In (water) hydraulics, charge can be translated to "head".

Something like:
The performance of a refrigerant is determined by:
the level of refrigerant pressure drop in the gas phase (it should be in the range of 50 mb).

In other words, the greater the difference in pressure between the liquid phase (immediately after compression) and the gas phase, the greater the refrigerant's ability to cool (and, by extension, the greater is "performance").

The link is a Google search for "refrigerant" and "Gas phase".


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/44z4
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Best so far - though it's not entirely clear from Paul's two questions whether "réfrigérant" is the coolant or the cooler/cooling unit.
10 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: "Perte de charge" is "head": pressure needed to pump the gas (low-pressure refrigerant) through the condenser
2 hrs
  -> "Charge" = "head" (in certain circumstance) the "head" is how much water is above a particular point, therefore it equals pressure. "Perte de charge" = pressure drop (in a similar context).

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas input or flow


Explanation:
another way

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the gas side


Explanation:
by opposition to the water side

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the gas side


Explanation:
I'm not an expert and can't vouch for the technical acceptability of my suggestion, but I just wanted to concur with the previous answerers, and add that I think you'll find it means 'on the gas side of the compressor pump' --- in other words, the LOW pressure side, before the compression takes place. This would be the basic 'charging pressure' of the system.

Although it is certainly another possible interpretation, I don't believe the distinction being made here is between gas and water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read your other question, I see why the other interpretation is more explicable; however, I still believe in what I\'ve suggested above... You\'re the only one who\'ll be able to judge!

Good luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Thanks, Dusty and thanks also to Cheungmo for his answer and particularly to David Sirrett, who, along with Dusty made me realise that "réfrigérant" refers to the cooling unit rather than the liquid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: IF the system uses a liquid and a gaz phase, the "gas side" is non-ambiguous
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Didier --- I think we're both thinking along the same lines...!