KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Un triple jeux de cassettes de sauvegarde

English translation: a triple set of backup tapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un triple jeux de cassettes de sauvegarde
English translation:a triple set of backup tapes
Entered by: William Stein

16:08 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Un triple jeux de cassettes de sauvegarde
Toutes les informations contenues sur les portables des collaborateurs de [nom de société]sont répliquées sur le serveur, qui lui est sauvegardé chaque nuit. Un triple jeux de cassettes de sauvegarde permet de remonter un historique de sauvegardes très large, puisqu’en sus des cassettes journalières, on utilise des cassettes hebdomadaires et mensuelles
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
a triple set of backup tapes
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a triple set of backup tapes
William Stein
4 +3a triple backup tape system
Sara Freitas
5three-fold system of backup tapes
Bruce Popp
4a triple set of backup tapesxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a triple set of backup tapes


Explanation:
direct translation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or back-ups car sommes nous sûrs que ce sont des tapes ?
1 min

agree  Autobusek
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING: Just for a minute!
5 mins

agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
6 mins

agree  Bruce Popp: cassettes means it's tapes; there is a regular schedule for when each tape in the set is used and maybe even where it is stored
7 mins

agree  sktrans
34 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a triple set of backup tapes


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a triple backup tape system


Explanation:
or a threefold system of backup tapes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I decided not to use \"set\" because I feel like it is more of a system to give added security. Backups are archived daily, monthly, and weekly, giving triple overlap and assurance.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: yes, from the context, the three sets of back-up tapes refer to daily, weekly and monthly.
53 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a triple back-up cassette system (tape could be the other kind forgot the term)
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-fold system of backup tapes


Explanation:
I needed more room for explanation:

1600dpi open-reel tape has not been in common use for over 15-20 years. There are several types of cassettes (DAT, QIC) that are commonly used today; they are called tapes even though they are not open-reel.

Each backup may take multiple tapes/cassettes, so they are dealing with many tapes in each of three categories.

One set of tapes is the daily set. Typically the daily-backup is incremental, meaning that the backup generated today only includes the changes from today and is appended to daily-backup tape-set.

The second set of tapes is the weekly set. Typically a weekly-backup is differential; that is the weekly-backup contains all the changes since the previous monthly-backup. After completing a weekly-backup, the tapes used for earlier daily-backups are reused.

The third set of tapes is the monthly-backup. Typically a monthly-backup is comprehensive; it contains absolutely everything on the hard disk. Monthly-backups may be kept for months or years without being overwritten. The weekly-backup tape-set is generally reused after the monthly-backup.

Note that a file modified today, will appear in the daily-backup tapes until the end of the week and in each weekly-backup until the end of the month.

Backup tapes are frequently moved off-premise so they won't be destroyed in a data center fire. Since 9/11 some companies have decided that the tapes sent off premise should be sent outside a 100 mile "blast radius".

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190