KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

soies paliers

English translation: je n'ai pas encore de traduction ...


17:26 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: soies paliers
Not much context to give, I'm afraid. It is in an Excel chart under the heading "Defect Type" in respect of compressors.

It appears on a number of occasions, and each time it appears alone.

Bearing tangs/shanks??

Any help appreciated.
Paul Stevens
English translation:je n'ai pas encore de traduction ...
Explanation:
mais voici une explication possible ...

La rectification des vilebrequins
... régime dans le temps, car le raccordement des soies de vilebrequin avec le congé de raccordement (partie creuse usinée à chaque angle des paliers) permet d ...
www.chez.com/delaunoy/technique/ vilebrequin/vilebrequin.html - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** I propose :

TANGS - BEARINGS

... Suspended crankshaft with seven main (SF180) and nine main (SF240) bearings. ... Connecting rod and crankshaft tri-metallic bearings. ... www.guascor.com/caste/pdf/electrogenos_serie_180.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you for the proposed answers, but I'm still rather baffled by this, and the and client has been totally unhelpful. I have opted for bearing tangs, in the absence of any logical option as a type of defect.

Thanks again, and regret I can only award one point since I don't know the correct answer and nobody seems to at the end client either!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1something to do with crankshaft bearing??
Rachel Vanarsdall
1 +1je n'ai pas encore de traduction ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je n'ai pas encore de traduction ...


Explanation:
mais voici une explication possible ...

La rectification des vilebrequins
... régime dans le temps, car le raccordement des soies de vilebrequin avec le congé de raccordement (partie creuse usinée à chaque angle des paliers) permet d ...
www.chez.com/delaunoy/technique/ vilebrequin/vilebrequin.html - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** I propose :

TANGS - BEARINGS

... Suspended crankshaft with seven main (SF180) and nine main (SF240) bearings. ... Connecting rod and crankshaft tri-metallic bearings. ... www.guascor.com/caste/pdf/electrogenos_serie_180.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you for the proposed answers, but I'm still rather baffled by this, and the and client has been totally unhelpful. I have opted for bearing tangs, in the absence of any logical option as a type of defect.

Thanks again, and regret I can only award one point since I don't know the correct answer and nobody seems to at the end client either!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: not sure at all but sounds a good option
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something to do with crankshaft bearing??


Explanation:
this is straight out of ernst "dic. general de la technique industrielle"
soie, palier de vilebrequin == crankshaft bearing
same def is listed under "palier de vilebrequin"
so it appears that soie and palier can be synonyms in certain contexts?


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Lexis gives soie=maneton=partie d'un arbre de vilebrequin/manivelle sur laquelle est articulée la tête de bielle
5 hrs