KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dos chargeur

English translation: charging unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dos chargeur
English translation:charging unit
Entered by: Paul Stevens

19:16 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dos chargeur
Within a list of equipment:

"une batterie de recharge ou dos chargeur 220 V"

Does "dos" have the meaning of "backup" here perhaps?

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
220 V charging unit or kit
Explanation:
No, not backup, it is probably a unit onto which the device is attached, or which itself is attached to the back of the device, for charging the battery.

I think charging unit or kit would be a good translation.

HTH
Selected response from:

Havona
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors, but this one seems the most likely to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1220 V charging unit or kitHavona
5charging back
Tony M
2does this involve film or cameras?
Rachel Vanarsdall
1probably a typo
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
probably a typo


Explanation:
should be probably :
"... or a 220V charger"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
220 V charging unit or kit


Explanation:
No, not backup, it is probably a unit onto which the device is attached, or which itself is attached to the back of the device, for charging the battery.

I think charging unit or kit would be a good translation.

HTH

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors, but this one seems the most likely to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
51 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
does this involve film or cameras?


Explanation:
http://www.kodak.fr/FR/fr/produits/photoPro/pro0000000165.sh...

Dos chargeur KODAK READYLOAD
Dos porte-film 10,2 x 12,7 cm utilisable avec tous les types de chambres. N'accepte que les Pochettes KODAK READYLOAD. Simple d'utilisation

looking around a bit I note that there is a term in English "film back" - could be related?


Quadra 72 Film Back
Provides 72mm x 72mm images. Uses Polaroid instant 4 x 5 sheet films. Can also use Fuji QuickLoad or Kodak Readyload films.
$2325


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charging back


Explanation:
A 'charging back' certainly does exist; it may be a dual-purpose unit that can either be used stand-alone to charge a battery, or to power the equipment direct from the mains when available.
Without more details, I think this is the most likely possibility.

I speak from 20 years personal experience in the electronics and video industry.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074