KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

arbre hiérachique

English translation: tree structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arbre hiérachique
English translation:tree structure
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:14 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / database management systems
French term or phrase: arbre hiérachique
Here is the context. I am tempted to use tree structure, but I am not sure if it's the exact translation. Thank you for your help.
Un document SML est la représentation structurée d'un document. Les données qu'il contient constituent un arbre hiérarchique. Or, le modèle relationnel ne permet pas facilement de stocker des données hiérarchiques ou en tout cas ne permet pas d'effectuer des interrogations complexes en SQL.
Gayle Wallimann
tree structure
Explanation:
that's how it;s said.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane. I found references pointing to Ramon's answer also, both are used in XML, so I found....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hierarchical tree
Ramon Somoza
4 +2hierarchy treeSergey
5tree structureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(data form a) heirarchical structure
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tree structure


Explanation:
that's how it;s said.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane. I found references pointing to Ramon's answer also, both are used in XML, so I found....

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hierarchy tree


Explanation:
I would use this...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: yes, absolutely
9 mins
  -> merci, Vera

agree  1964
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(data form a) heirarchical structure


Explanation:
Could be an outline as well. File on "SML Structure" below:


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierarchical tree


Explanation:
This is valid & probably the closest translation. But, as you are tempted and as Jane states, you can also use "tree structure" -everybody understands that in IT.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: a tree is a tree, and structure is much more general: retain the distinction; it also matters that it is hierarchical
6 mins
  -> Thank you....