KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

see phrase below

English translation: see explanation


22:52 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: see phrase below
Within the cell of an Excel document under the heading "Advantages of physico-chemical oil analysis" in transformers and other lubricated machines:

"Connaissance du vieillissement de la charge fuite de réfrigérant".

It's really the "vieillissement de la charge fuite" bit that I'm struggling with.

TIA for any help
Paul Stevens
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I think that if you break the sentence after "charge", you will have
"vieillissement de la charge" on the one hand, and " fuite de refrigérant" on the other, and that will make it all the more understandable.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter. This seems to me to be the only logical explanation as the punctuation is "a bit dodgy" in other parts of the document.

Thanks also for other contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanationPeter Bagney
4aging of the leaked charge of refrigerant
Bruce Popp
3Detection refrigerant escape to the air
1964


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
I think that if you break the sentence after "charge", you will have
"vieillissement de la charge" on the one hand, and " fuite de refrigérant" on the other, and that will make it all the more understandable.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter. This seems to me to be the only logical explanation as the punctuation is "a bit dodgy" in other parts of the document.

Thanks also for other contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: But I fear your explanation will be too cryptic/telegraphic for some
59 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aging of the leaked charge of refrigerant


Explanation:
in air conditioning systems the gas (often Freon) that is put in the system is the "charge of refrigerant"

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Detection refrigerant escape to the air


Explanation:
Detection of refrigerant escape to the air
In my opinion,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 23:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vieillissement means ageing but It sounds exposition to atmosphere here however I am not sure
weathering vieillissement climatique n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
vieillissement aux intempéries n. m.
vieillissement à l\'atmosphère n. m.
vieillissement n. m.
exposition aux agents atmosphère n. f.
exposition avec intempéries

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294