KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Brûleur à pulvérisation

English translation: atomizing (oil) burner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Brûleur à pulvérisation
English translation:atomizing (oil) burner
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:05 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Brûleur à pulvérisation
In specification for a cooker
Linguaset
atomizing (oil) burner
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Burners and Steamfitting
Domaine(s)
  – Fumisterie et brûleurs
 
atomizing oil burner
Source CORRECT

atomizing-type oil
burner Source CORRECT

atomizing type of
burner Source CORRECT

atomizing burner Source
CORRECT

brûleur à
pulvérisation Source
CORRECT, MASC

brûleur atomiseur Source
CORRECT, MASC
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci a tout le monde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vaporizing / atomizing burnersktrans
4atomizing (oil) burner
Francis MARC
4atomizing burner
Louise Dupont
4vaporizing / atomizing burnersktrans
3SPRAY BURNER
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaporizing / atomizing burner


Explanation:
-


    Ernst
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxBourth: That's what oil-burning Aga cookers have
10 mins
  -> merci aussi

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaporizing / atomizing burner


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! one is enough!


    Ernst
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atomizing burner


Explanation:


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
vaporizing burner
pulverization burner brûleur à pulvérisation n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
brûleur à vaporisation n. m.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atomizing (oil) burner


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Burners and Steamfitting
Domaine(s)
  – Fumisterie et brûleurs
 
atomizing oil burner
Source CORRECT

atomizing-type oil
burner Source CORRECT

atomizing type of
burner Source CORRECT

atomizing burner Source
CORRECT

brûleur à
pulvérisation Source
CORRECT, MASC

brûleur atomiseur Source
CORRECT, MASC


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
merci a tout le monde

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SPRAY BURNER


Explanation:
ANOTHER

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632