KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

variateur

English translation: variable speed drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:variateur
English translation:variable speed drive
Entered by: Barnaby Capel-Dunn

14:15 Jan 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: variateur
"Variateur" for controlling three-phase brushless servomotors
Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Variable Speed Drive
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens
We have recently released for sale our new 4th generation of MICROMASTER Variable Speed Drives – a product family characterized by its ease of installation and set up, common parameter definitions, engineering tools and easy integration into Automation projects. It is available is 3 versions: MM420 is the General Purpose standard drive, MM440 is the High Performance Standard Drive and MM411 is the version for mounting directly onto a motor (Complete motor/drive units also available).


MM420 – General Purpose (0.12kW – 11kW)
• Flux current control optimises control under load conditions
• Controlled DC bus eliminates nuisance tripping
• Automatic pulse frequency adaption
• Fast response to all control signals
• Integral PI Controller

http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/elec/siemensvariable/siemens...


http://www.mttc.org/navy_fleet/fleet_quad/VariableSpeedDrive...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks very much indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Variable Speed Drive
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1variable speed drive
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Variable Speed Drive


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens
We have recently released for sale our new 4th generation of MICROMASTER Variable Speed Drives – a product family characterized by its ease of installation and set up, common parameter definitions, engineering tools and easy integration into Automation projects. It is available is 3 versions: MM420 is the General Purpose standard drive, MM440 is the High Performance Standard Drive and MM411 is the version for mounting directly onto a motor (Complete motor/drive units also available).


MM420 – General Purpose (0.12kW – 11kW)
• Flux current control optimises control under load conditions
• Controlled DC bus eliminates nuisance tripping
• Automatic pulse frequency adaption
• Fast response to all control signals
• Integral PI Controller

http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/elec/siemensvariable/siemens...


http://www.mttc.org/navy_fleet/fleet_quad/VariableSpeedDrive...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks very much indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Sorry, I was still writing when you posted.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RHELLER
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable speed drive


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to know if you're talking about the motor or the switch itself. It could be a variable speed switch in that case.




    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins