KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

24 prises de vide

English translation: 24 vacuum pluggings or else inlets


11:52 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: 24 prises de vide
Renovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
English translation:24 vacuum pluggings or else inlets
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
524 suction connectionsxxxBourth
4 +124 vacuum pluggings or else inlets
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
24 vacuum pluggings or else inlets


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: vide could also mean available ??
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24 suction connections


Explanation:
This is really just another stab in the dark. Are these things part of the plant, or part of the equipment required by the Contractor to do the work?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679