KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gaines rigides et souples

English translation: rigid and flexible sheathing/casing/insulation/conduits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaines rigides et souples
English translation:rigid and flexible sheathing/casing/insulation/conduits
Entered by: Parrot

11:56 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: gaines rigides et souples
Renovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
rigid and flexible sheathing/casing/insulation
Explanation:
Depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rigid & flexible ductingxxxBourth
5rigid and flexible conduits
Tony M
4 +1rigid and flexible sheathing/casing/insulation
Parrot


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigid and flexible sheathing/casing/insulation


Explanation:
Depending on your context.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ok for the adjectives but i would say either lines (electric utilities jargon ) or cables
1 hr

neutral  David Sirett: In this context (condenser), these may be ducts for fluids rather than anything to do with cables.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rigid and flexible conduits


Explanation:
If they ARE for cables, then this is the term I would usually expect to find...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rigid & flexible ducting


Explanation:
"Gaine" can mean any number of things (insulation (lagging), ventilation, sheathing, protection, etc.). More specific context would help.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679