KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lecteur de niveau, capteur de niveau , regulateur de niveau

English translation: level indicator / detector / regulator


12:00 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: lecteur de niveau, capteur de niveau , regulateur de niveau
Renovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
English translation:level indicator / detector / regulator
Explanation:
Whilst under certain circumstances 'switch may well be right for 'capteur', it is a little dangerous to make that assumption unless the wider context makes it clear; a 'capteur' need not NECESSARILY be an on/off type action, as implied by a 'switch'; it could equally easily be an analogue type device (think of a car fuel gauge, for example), where the 'capteur' (in this automotive context: sender unit) sends a continuously-varying signal that represents the level of fuel in the tank.

So 'detector' might be your safer bet, unless you are 100% sure it DOES mean an on / off low / high device.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1level reader, level switch/jauge, level regulator
Francis MARC
4 +1level indicator / detector / regulator
Tony M
4power meter, power sensor, power regulator
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level reader, level switch/jauge, level regulator


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: indicator??
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power meter, power sensor, power regulator


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level indicator / detector / regulator


Explanation:
Whilst under certain circumstances 'switch may well be right for 'capteur', it is a little dangerous to make that assumption unless the wider context makes it clear; a 'capteur' need not NECESSARILY be an on/off type action, as implied by a 'switch'; it could equally easily be an analogue type device (think of a car fuel gauge, for example), where the 'capteur' (in this automotive context: sender unit) sends a continuously-varying signal that represents the level of fuel in the tank.

So 'detector' might be your safer bet, unless you are 100% sure it DOES mean an on / off low / high device.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absol ... the hell with it ; yes
23 mins
  -> Thanks, again!