KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

conduit en beton a ame metallique

English translation: concrete pipe with metal core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conduit en beton a ame metallique
English translation:concrete pipe with metal core
Entered by: Parrot

12:02 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: conduit en beton a ame metallique
Renovation of a condenser in an electrric power plant
soumitro das
concrete pipe with metal core
Explanation:
Does the technology have to do with the ff?:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2concrete pipe with metal core
Parrot
5concrete-coated steel pipexxxBourth
4 -1metal reinforced concrete duct
cjohnstone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concrete pipe with metal core


Explanation:
Does the technology have to do with the ff?:


    Reference: http://www.ipexinc.com/news/kitec/kitec.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
metal reinforced concrete duct


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: (metal) reinforced does not imply a full metal core (ame métallique)
23 mins
  -> may be, then metal core...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete-coated steel pipe


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679