KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tuyauteries d'eventage

English translation: venting pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tuyauteries d'eventage
English translation:venting pipes
Entered by: Parrot

12:07 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: tuyauteries d'eventage
Renovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
venting pipelines
Explanation:
Cf. Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vent pipes
Tony M
4 +1outvent (discharge) piping or pipes or tubing
cjohnstone
4 +1venting pipelines
Parrot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venting pipelines


Explanation:
Cf. Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: not pipeline, pipes, or ducts or tubing or tubes, pipelines is too specific
55 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, but with "pipes", "piping", or "line"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outvent (discharge) piping or pipes or tubing


Explanation:
no pipeline

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: discharge
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vent pipes


Explanation:
sounds much more natural to me...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! {thanks heavens for 'Ctrl C' !}