KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

manchettes

English translation: backoff sleeve


12:16 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: manchettes
Manchette superieure, manchette inferieure
soumitro das
English translation:backoff sleeve
Explanation:
As Francis says, "sleeve" is the most likely term. I add backoff simply because the context that sprang to mind on seeing the word is the sleeves on either side of a component between two sections of pipe which can be backed off to allow the component to be removed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re still in your condensors, AFNOR/Framatome gives:
manchette du condenseur = condensor neck
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! It's condenser necks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sleeves
Francis MARC
5backoff sleevexxxBourth
4upeer lower oversleeve or cuffing
cjohnstone
3air trunking or spool
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleeves


Explanation:
je ne vois que ce mot pour convenir aussi au contexte industriel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
17 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upeer lower oversleeve or cuffing


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air trunking or spool


Explanation:
lack of context
manchette n. f.

Déf. :
Élément rapporté sur une machine pour guider l'air de refroidissement en direction ou en provenance d'un échangeur de chaleur, filtre, ventilateur ou autre dispositif monté sur la machine.

[1973]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backoff sleeve


Explanation:
As Francis says, "sleeve" is the most likely term. I add backoff simply because the context that sprang to mind on seeing the word is the sleeves on either side of a component between two sections of pipe which can be backed off to allow the component to be removed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re still in your condensors, AFNOR/Framatome gives:
manchette du condenseur = condensor neck

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks! It's condenser necks.