KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

riper

English translation: to skid/to shift/to slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:riper
English translation:to skid/to shift/to slip
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:21 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: riper
Les modules sont concus pour etre manutentione, transporte et ripe...
soumitro das
to skid/to shift/to slip
Explanation:
riper : déplacer en glissant
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to skid/to shift/to slip
Francis MARC
4interchangés
cjohnstone


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to skid/to shift/to slip


Explanation:
riper : déplacer en glissant

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Skid is standard.
5 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Skid
7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interchangés


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: french>english
12 hrs