KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

files

English translation: train


12:23 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: files
L'alimentation des 6 faisceaux est assuree par 2 files de circulation d'eau brute independente
soumitro das
English translation:train
Explanation:
The standard term in the nuclear power industry.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! Nuclear power is the correct context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supply lines
cjohnstone
5trainxxxBourth
3rows
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rows


Explanation:
usual meaning

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supply lines


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
43 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
2 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
train


Explanation:
The standard term in the nuclear power industry.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks! Nuclear power is the correct context.