KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Dudgeonnage

English translation: expanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dudgeonnage
English translation:expanding
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:26 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: Dudgeonnage
REnovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
expanding
Explanation:
Reference Termium :
omaine(s)
  – Boring (Machine-
Tooling)
Domaine(s)
  – Alésage (Usinage)
 
expanding Source
CORRECT, GÉNÉRIQUE

dudgeonnage
Source CORRECT,
SPÉCIFIQUE

DEF – A process
used to increase the
inside diameter of a
hollow piece, such as
a tube, cup or shell.
Source

CONT – Le
dudgeonnage est une
opération qui consiste
à immobiliser un tube
dans l'alésage d'une
plaque par expansion
mécanique à froid.
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expanding
Francis MARC
5*** rolling, etc.xxxBourth
4interim by-pass for power enhancing (step-up) operations
cjohnstone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanding


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
omaine(s)
  – Boring (Machine-
Tooling)
Domaine(s)
  – Alésage (Usinage)
 
expanding Source
CORRECT, GÉNÉRIQUE

dudgeonnage
Source CORRECT,
SPÉCIFIQUE

DEF – A process
used to increase the
inside diameter of a
hollow piece, such as
a tube, cup or shell.
Source

CONT – Le
dudgeonnage est une
opération qui consiste
à immobiliser un tube
dans l'alésage d'une
plaque par expansion
mécanique à froid.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim by-pass for power enhancing (step-up) operations


Explanation:
the words speak for themselves, a two-stage operation, one by-pass, two upgrade

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*** rolling, etc.


Explanation:
dudgeonnage - hard rolling
dudgeonnage (tubes) - expansion (tubes), rolling (tubes)
dudgeonnage amélioré mécaniquement (DAM) - kiss rolling
dudgeonnage bas - hard rolling at the bottom
dudgeonnage de détensionnement - kiss rolling
dudgeonnage joints inférieur et supérieur - upper and lower joint hard rolling

[Lexique f-a / a-f, Réacteurs à eau pressurisée Ilôts nucléaires - AFNOR/Framatone]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679