KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Enthalpie

English translation: Enthalpy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Enthalpie
English translation:Enthalpy
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

12:28 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: Enthalpie
Enthalpie de vapeur a echappement turbine
soumitro das
Enthalpy
Explanation:

At turbine outlet. As
cjohnstone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete answer is:
Vapor enthalpy at turbine outlet.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enthaply / heat content
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1EnthalpySergio Aguirre
4 +2an additional comment
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enthaply / heat content


Explanation:
enthaply: the sum of the internal energy of a system plus the product of the system's volume multiplied by the pressure exerted on the system by its surroundings

function of state equal to the sum of the internal energy of a body and the product of pressure and its volume.H=U+pV


heat content
Reference Brandenberger-Stattman,Nucl power dic;DF:Mc Graw Hill dic



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: enthalpy is ok
30 mins
  -> merci!

agree  xxxblomguib: enthalpy will do just fine; explanation was thermodynamically correct!
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> merci!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an additional comment


Explanation:
at turbine outlet

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
41 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enthalpy


Explanation:

At turbine outlet. As
cjohnstone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete answer is:
Vapor enthalpy at turbine outlet.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
5 hrs