KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Puissance GV

English translation: HS power


12:31 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: Puissance GV
Renovation of a condenser at an electric power plant.
soumitro das
English translation:HS power
Explanation:
GV in French tech docs is often "grande vitesse".
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Sounds plausible, although am not sure this is it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SG powerxxxBourth
4 +1power output (gigawatts) or power delivery (in gigawatts)
cjohnstone
3 +1HS powerDavid Sirett
3 -1power in gigavolts
Parrot
1power in CV
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power in gigavolts


Explanation:
does this fit?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: must be!
26 mins

disagree  David Sirett: volt is not a unit of power
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Giga volts is an impossibly high unit, I would have thought --- Megavolts is about as high as practical systems usually seem to go
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power output (gigawatts) or power delivery (in gigawatts)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: If a typo for 'GW' is possible, then this seems MUCH more likely
5 hrs
  -> hopefully, but i am quite sure

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
power in CV


Explanation:
CV instead of CG ?
If it is the case convert it in HP equivalent


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HS power


Explanation:
GV in French tech docs is often "grande vitesse".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Sounds plausible, although am not sure this is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SG power


Explanation:
GV = générateur de vapeur
SG = steam generator

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Makes a lot of sense!
20 mins