KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tubes d'echange

English translation: cross-exchange tubings


12:34 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: tubes d'echange
Approvisionnement des tubes d'echange
soumitro das
English translation:cross-exchange tubings
Explanation:
a slightly hazy reminder of my EDF days
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heat exchanger tubesxxxBourth
3 +2exchange tubes
NancyLynn
2 +2replacement tubes
Tony M
4cross-exchange tubings
cjohnstone
4exchanger tubes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exchange tubes


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
21 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchanger tubes


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Equipment and Plant
(Metall.)
Domaine(s)
  – Équipement et matériels
(Métall. générale)
 
heat exchanger tube

tube d'échangeur thermique
tube pour échangeur de chaleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... significantly greater than wall thicknesses in Electric Power Plants ... a heat exchanger in a Chemical Plant would be ... wall found in a heat exchanger tube with a ...
www.eddy-current.com/reqsys.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

The cost of troubled waters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 90-degree turns before entering the heat exchanger tube sheets. The first field measurements at the Martin Lake plant were conducted for TU Electric by Encor ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/january99/ features/troublewater/troublewater.html - 13k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-exchange tubings


Explanation:
a slightly hazy reminder of my EDF days

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat exchanger tubes


Explanation:
In a steam generator, for example

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replacement tubes


Explanation:
Mightn't it just mean the spare tubes that are being replaced...?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Duh ... yeah, quite possibly
33 mins
  -> Thanks for echoing my sentiment...

agree  AllisonK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ABK !