KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

alimentation électrique permanente

English translation: permanent electric(al) power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentation électrique permanente
English translation:permanent electric(al) power supply
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:53 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: alimentation électrique permanente
Domaine ÉLECTRICITÉ & ÉLECTRONIQUE

alimentation électrique permanente des équipements du véhicule

C'est PERMANENTE qui me tracasse
xxxxxxMLemaire
permanent electric power supply
Explanation:
This what I found
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
Merci

Michel Lemaire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permanent power supplyxxxEDLING
5permanent electrical power supplyAnaviva
4 +1permanent electric power supply
Paulette Racine Walden
4uninterrupted electric power supply
Francis MARC
3Uninterruptable Power Supply
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent power supply


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "electricity supply"
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
8 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uninterrupted electric power supply


Explanation:
Ref. termium:

Domaine(s)
  – Informatics
Domaine(s)
  – Informatique
 
uninterrupted
power supply
Source

  UPS Source

alimentation
électrique sans
interruption Source
FÉM

système
d'alimentation
électrique SI

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent electric power supply


Explanation:
This what I found

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Merci

Michel Lemaire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent electrical power supply


Explanation:
F-34124 Ins. AM14 (PDF) - ... Connect a permanent electrical power supply to the incoming power supply block, and connect a ground lead to the grounding lug in the control box if grounding ...
http://64.227.236.207/Food_Equipment/Dish_&_Utensil_Washers/...



Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uninterruptable Power Supply


Explanation:
Also saw an abbreviation UPS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should be uninterruptible (ible not able)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a sample hit - see if this fits with your translation

Uninterruptible Power Supply Guidelines

An uninteruptible power supply (UPS) is an important part of a comprehensive power delivery system. In the event of a power failure, having a generator on your building is not enough to keep your computers going. A UPS is a battery that sits between a computer and the power that keeps it running. A UPS supplies power to your computers when power has failed, and the building generators are spinning up.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:09:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From \"Dic. des termes relatifs a l\'electronique - l\'electrotechnique - anglais - francais\"
editions eyrolles:

UPS (uninterruptible power supply) = alimentation permanente

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140