KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

à la bulle

English translation: with a bubble seal test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la bulle
English translation:with a bubble seal test
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:42 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: à la bulle
Part of the process of servicing coolers on compressors:

"Contrôler le serrage, à la bulle".

Does this simply mean "with bubbles".

Apologies for this longish batch of questions, but they built up over a long working weekend, and are the phrases that I was unable to find in any of my dictionaries or with a precise English phrase on the web.

Your help is, once again, appreciated.

That's all for now, folks!
Paul Stevens
bubble seal test/check
Explanation:
Contrôle de fuite de gaz classique par production éventuelle de bulle à l'endroit enduit de solution savonneuse/moussante pour être sûr que le serrage est bon


La procédure d’essais est la suivante. Les raccords sont tout d’abord montés en batterie de dix. Ils sont ensuite testés «à la bulle » à l’aide d’un agent moussant, et au renifleur sous une pression de 40 bar pour déterminer un taux de fuite éventuel avant essais.


... Types of Tests. The two methods of verifying battery seal integrity are
the water immersion bubble test and the mass spectrometer test. ...
www.bmpcoe.org/guideline/books/3676/00043302.html - 27k

The bubble emission test is used to determine the integrity of the
package and the seal. This involves inflating the package and ...
www.nelsonlabs.com/packaging/bubble.htm - 6k

Package-Seal Integrity Primer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... without providing any insight into performance optimization or trends toward the
onset of package/seal defects. Additionally, the bubble test methods and dye ...
www.heliumleak.com/Primer.htm - 25k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bubble seal test/check
Francis MARC
5with a bubble levelcheungmo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a bubble level


Explanation:
That's usually what "à la bulle" means in this sort of context.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bubble seal test/check


Explanation:
Contrôle de fuite de gaz classique par production éventuelle de bulle à l'endroit enduit de solution savonneuse/moussante pour être sûr que le serrage est bon


La procédure d’essais est la suivante. Les raccords sont tout d’abord montés en batterie de dix. Ils sont ensuite testés «à la bulle » à l’aide d’un agent moussant, et au renifleur sous une pression de 40 bar pour déterminer un taux de fuite éventuel avant essais.


... Types of Tests. The two methods of verifying battery seal integrity are
the water immersion bubble test and the mass spectrometer test. ...
www.bmpcoe.org/guideline/books/3676/00043302.html - 27k

The bubble emission test is used to determine the integrity of the
package and the seal. This involves inflating the package and ...
www.nelsonlabs.com/packaging/bubble.htm - 6k

Package-Seal Integrity Primer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... without providing any insight into performance optimization or trends toward the
onset of package/seal defects. Additionally, the bubble test methods and dye ...
www.heliumleak.com/Primer.htm - 25k



    Reference: http://www.energie-plus.com/news/fullstory.php/aid/371/Fuite...
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely
24 mins

agree  cjohnstone: sounds fine
2 hrs

agree  lien
14 hrs