KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

machine à boîtes

English translation: canning machine


18:45 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: machine à boîtes
Le dos de la machine à boîtes est ouvert, sans protection pour le moteur et les courroies.

This is from a food processing and packing company, so I don't know if this would be a canning machine or a box-making machine.

I have no more context for this term, unfortunately. Any help is appreciated.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:canning machine
Explanation:
The only evidence I found for this was on a canadian HR classification of job titles site, but I agree that without context we just can't be sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for job group 9461 (food processing workers) separately in English and French on the site to see what the different equivalents are.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
My original hunch was to use 'canning machine' and I haven't received word if we are dealing with cans or boxes. So this is my option...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1canning machine
Sara Freitas
3the back of the boxing,packaging machine
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canning machine


Explanation:
The only evidence I found for this was on a canadian HR classification of job titles site, but I agree that without context we just can't be sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for job group 9461 (food processing workers) separately in English and French on the site to see what the different equivalents are.


    Reference: http://www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/e/groups/9461.shtml
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
My original hunch was to use 'canning machine' and I haven't received word if we are dealing with cans or boxes. So this is my option...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the back of the boxing,packaging machine


Explanation:
nobody tells us these are cans or tins as I call them in my native Britland, so just in case packaging or even conditioning might be wise...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632