KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gamme transversale

English translation: transversal raange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gamme transversale
English translation:transversal raange
Entered by: xxxxxxMLemaire

21:04 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: gamme transversale
Domaine : GÉNIE AUTOMOBILE

Le présent document défini les caractéristiques électriques des Kits Mains Libres devant s’adapter aux autoradios de la gamme transversale 4.
Il s’applique à l’ensemble des véhicules d’Automobiles Volvo et Chrysler.
xxxxxxMLemaire
transversal range
Explanation:
... According to his or her professional area and specific requirements, each visitor
to the stand will be able to discover a transversal range of products and ...
www.lafarge.com/lafarge/lafargeV2.nsf/html/ BATIMAT021101?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=3 - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci

Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross brand 4 car radiosJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1transversal range
Francis MARC
3transverse(-engine) rangeDavid Sirett
3alternative product range, broad choice of options
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transversal range


Explanation:
... According to his or her professional area and specific requirements, each visitor
to the stand will be able to discover a transversal range of products and ...
www.lafarge.com/lafarge/lafargeV2.nsf/html/ BATIMAT021101?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=3 - 10k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci

Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
47 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative product range, broad choice of options


Explanation:
a try

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross brand 4 car radios


Explanation:
gamme transversale here means that the brand of radio can be used all cars in the line of two BRANDS of car; so, I would say cross brand 4 car radios.
It's them giving the name; it's not a preexisting term...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transverse(-engine) range


Explanation:
"gamme transversale 4" may mean "4-cylinder transverse-engine range".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045