KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise à l’air de circuit de balayage

English translation: hydrogen flushing/scrubbing circuit vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise à l’air de circuit de balayage
English translation:hydrogen flushing/scrubbing circuit vent
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:03 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mise à l’air de circuit de balayage
In the following phrase (relating to compressors):

"Opérations de maintenance
pour les machines H2:

isoler par pose de joints pleins tous les circuits reliés à l’atmosphère (ex.: mise à l’air de circuit de balayage à l’hydrogène)."

Thanks again
Paul Stevens
(hydrogen) flushing/purging circuit vent
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Difficult choice between "flushing" and "scrubbing" as they both had a few hits on google. I've chosen "flushing" because that answer came in first.

Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5COMMENT:
Tony M
2hydrogen scrubbing circuit vent
Tony M
2(hydrogen) flushing/purging circuit ventDavid Sirett
1venting of hydrogen sweeper
Francis MARC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
venting of hydrogen sweeper


Explanation:
direct translation, I'm not sure as I don't know that technology well enough

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(hydrogen) flushing/purging circuit vent


Explanation:
A suggestion.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Difficult choice between "flushing" and "scrubbing" as they both had a few hits on google. I've chosen "flushing" because that answer came in first.

Thanks to all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hydrogen scrubbing circuit vent


Explanation:
Paul, I don't know the technology well enough to know if this is appropriate for your context, but I have come across this term, and it gets a few (valid) hits on Google.

See if either of the references below throws any light on it...

Waste Minimization in Metal Parts Cleaning
... Action (1) Turbulence/agitation (2) Abrasives (3) Deformation (4) Ultrasonic cleaning
(5) Heat (6) Electrocleaning (direct current hydrogen scrubbing at the ...
es.epa.gov/techinfo/facts/metlprtz.html

Etude à haute température et sous haute pression des ... ... Lorsque l'on procède à nouveau à un balayage d'hydrogène, ce signal disparaît,
le carbone déposé sur le platine ici s'avère donc réversible. ...
www.lure.u-psud.fr/sections/chimie/ Presentations/IFP/IFP-pression.htm

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COMMENT:


Explanation:
Be very careful since 'flushing' and 'scrubbing' are quite different techniques, not at all synonymous!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078