KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

choopage

English translation: thermal spraying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:choopage
English translation:thermal spraying
Entered by: mgrange

14:27 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: choopage
This term occurs in a patent relating to metallising. Context: the technique of 'choopage' can be used for spraying molten lead, but this is not advisable for safety reasons.
mgrange
United Kingdom
thermal spraying
Explanation:
CILF's Termes et Définitions utilisés en Soudage et Techniques Connexes (Institut de Soudure) says of schoopage (note spelling) "Terme à proscrire, voir "Projection à chaud" ", for which it gives "thermal spraying".

Interesting to see schoopage used for lead. I've only ever encountered it with zinc, and assumed it was a metal-specific process like Sherardizing or Bonderizing.

My notes say "schoopage - coating with metal (zinc) by spraying with molten metal and compressed air".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks. The term was only used in relation to lead in saying that the process is not advisable as a way of applying lead.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shoopage
Francis MARC
5thermal sprayingxxxBourth
4metal spraying
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoopage


Explanation:
"shoopage" instead of "choopage"

ICHE DE PRESCRIPTION N°2 REDACTION TYPE POUR LA PRECONISATION D'UN REVETEMENT
COMPRENANT UNE ANTICORROSION PAR METALLISATION (Shoopage) UNE FINITION PAR ...
www.galvaunion.com/pdf/prescription2.pdf -

Choquet, Escaliers de sécurité (English) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Protection through zinc shoopage, together with the paintwork finish, guarantee a
perfect resistance against corrosion, even in the worst situations (eg by the ...
www.choquet-sarl.com/escalier-en.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The terminations are connected to the electrodes through metal sprayed front ends
(Shoopage), assuring an high contact reliability and low values of ESR. ...
www.nissei-arco.com/pdfs/Power_Gen_Info.pdf - Pages similaires

BALLEZ, aménagement de véhicules utilitaires. Bennes, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sandblasting “Shoopage” = sandblasting + plating Electric pump set 24V instead
of 12 2 light chassis on each side Fitting on movement intake Fitting with ...
www.ballez.be/GB/descrip5.htm - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: sChoopage, actually.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal spraying


Explanation:
"shoopage" is translated as metal spraying by Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal spraying


Explanation:
CILF's Termes et Définitions utilisés en Soudage et Techniques Connexes (Institut de Soudure) says of schoopage (note spelling) "Terme à proscrire, voir "Projection à chaud" ", for which it gives "thermal spraying".

Interesting to see schoopage used for lead. I've only ever encountered it with zinc, and assumed it was a metal-specific process like Sherardizing or Bonderizing.

My notes say "schoopage - coating with metal (zinc) by spraying with molten metal and compressed air".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Many thanks. The term was only used in relation to lead in saying that the process is not advisable as a way of applying lead.