KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

recette

English translation: acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:proces verbal de recette
English translation:acceptance
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:55 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: recette
proces verbal de recette
Yves LE ROUX
statement of receipts, income statement, revenu report
Explanation:
Bonjour Yves,

Vous ne donnez aucun contexte, donc notre tâche est pas facile. Dans un contexte globalement commercial, une "recette" se traduit par "receipt" mais ce n'est pas la seule possibilité.

Sinon, le terme "procès verbal" peut se traduire de plusieurs façons. Ce n'est pas facile sans contexte.

A vous de jouer!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator FR>EN


Une source qui pourra vous être utile : www.granddictionnaire.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 18:29:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! Comme quoi un peu de contexte est indispensable!

Nikki
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci pour la reference au Grand dictionnaire....ou j'ai trouvé la solution "acceptance"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revenue
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 +2Reception, inspection and acceptance
Parrot
5statement of receipts, income statement, revenu report
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4takings
theangel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenue


Explanation:
revenue

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
In this context,,"Recette" means more work acceptance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: j'ai pensé à ça aussi mais le sujet est tech/engineering ?
3 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  costinro
8 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In this context,,"Recette" means more work acceptance

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of receipts, income statement, revenu report


Explanation:
Bonjour Yves,

Vous ne donnez aucun contexte, donc notre tâche est pas facile. Dans un contexte globalement commercial, une "recette" se traduit par "receipt" mais ce n'est pas la seule possibilité.

Sinon, le terme "procès verbal" peut se traduire de plusieurs façons. Ce n'est pas facile sans contexte.

A vous de jouer!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator FR>EN


Une source qui pourra vous être utile : www.granddictionnaire.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 18:29:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! Comme quoi un peu de contexte est indispensable!

Nikki

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Merci pour la reference au Grand dictionnaire....ou j'ai trouvé la solution "acceptance"

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reception, inspection and acceptance


Explanation:
Voir si le document cité est applicable:


    Reference: http://www.dnd.ca/admfincs/subjects/cfao/223-04_f.asp
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I tend to think (without context) they mean "procès verbal de réception", so "completion certificate", or as you say for delivery of building (?) materials.
1 hr

agree  David Sirett: "acceptance (test) report" for manufactured equipment, either in factory or on site.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takings


Explanation:
dans un proces verbal on compte les recettes et les dépenses: takings dans ce cas serait bon à mon avis

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
The asker has declined this answer