ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

informatique industrielle

English translation: industrial data processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:informatique industrielle
English translation:industrial data processing
Entered by: Francis MARC

06:33 Feb 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet, electronic transactions, montique, banking
French term or phrase: informatique industrielle
technologies mise en jeu dans la monétique et les transactions électroniques
MMPB
industrial data processing
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
 
industrial data
processing Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

informatique
industrielle Source
CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – Data processing
for industrial purposes.
Source

OBS – UNIF-CNGI:
industrial data
processing (Term and
definition). Source

DEF – Informatique
utilisée à des fins
industrielles. Source

OBS – UNIF-CNGI :
informatique industrielle
(Terme et définition).
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-25 06:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as banking, payroll and accounting transactions/movements. ... Industrial data processing systems have been used for many ... work tools (50,000 electronic mail systems ...
www.edf.fr/html/en/actualites/pdf/y2kgb.pdf - Pages similaires

[DOC]Stéphane AUDOYNAUD
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... the software requirements of the banking transactions in collaboration ... Industrial Data Processing Specialist. ... for the development of an electronic mail solution ...
www.insa-tlse.fr/~mastere/site_fr/ html/CV%202002/CV%20BR.doc - Pages similaires

DML Activity - [ Traduire cette page ]
... make extends from industrial data processing and technique ... authentification, access control, electronic mail, access ... Integrates distributed transactions as a ...
www.dml.fr/web2k.dml/ACTIVITES/activity01.asp - 47k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6industrial data processing
Francis MARC
4Industrial Information Technology (-ies)
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industrial data processing


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
 
industrial data
processing Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

informatique
industrielle Source
CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – Data processing
for industrial purposes.
Source

OBS – UNIF-CNGI:
industrial data
processing (Term and
definition). Source

DEF – Informatique
utilisée à des fins
industrielles. Source

OBS – UNIF-CNGI :
informatique industrielle
(Terme et définition).
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-25 06:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as banking, payroll and accounting transactions/movements. ... Industrial data processing systems have been used for many ... work tools (50,000 electronic mail systems ...
www.edf.fr/html/en/actualites/pdf/y2kgb.pdf - Pages similaires

[DOC]Stéphane AUDOYNAUD
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... the software requirements of the banking transactions in collaboration ... Industrial Data Processing Specialist. ... for the development of an electronic mail solution ...
www.insa-tlse.fr/~mastere/site_fr/ html/CV%202002/CV%20BR.doc - Pages similaires

DML Activity - [ Traduire cette page ]
... make extends from industrial data processing and technique ... authentification, access control, electronic mail, access ... Integrates distributed transactions as a ...
www.dml.fr/web2k.dml/ACTIVITES/activity01.asp - 47k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
24 mins

agree  Jim Collis
53 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  danyce
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Information Technology (-ies)


Explanation:
... and rich tradition of providing superior banking services to ... and Consulting -- InDepth
Technology provides comprehensive Information Technology solutions using ...
www.maxtrain.com/partners/

... Commercial-Industrial Bank Advance Package Instructions for Using ... Funds Transfer
Questionnaire Mortgage Banking Questionnaire Uniform ... Information Technology. ...
www.dora.state.co.us/banking/examinationadvancepackage/ examinationforms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-25 11:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technology Business Information System (TBIS) is an information referral system ... to
cause a synergistic boost of technology pushed industrial activity at ...
mastec.nic.in/MASTEC/tbis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-25 11:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this suggestion is more general since it focuses, as Francis Marc proposed, in industrial computing/processing etc. I wouldn\'t know how the terms asked can fit into your sentence and that is why I came up with a broader term...:-)

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 38