ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

carte à mémoire

English translation: memory card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte à mémoire
English translation:memory card
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:13 Feb 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT,
French term or phrase: carte à mémoire
I know I've already ased about "carte à microprocesseur" but what I'm really interested in is the difference b/t "cartes à mémoire" and "cartes à microprocesseurs".

Ce site de fabrication fournit environ 15% du marché mondial ; 2 produits principaux : cartes à mémoires (téléphonie – 100 millions d’unités en 1999) et cartes à microprocesseurs (GSM – 27 millions d’unités) ;
MMPB
Memory card
Explanation:
The difference between a memory card and a microprocessor card is the latter has a chip capable of executing instructions or manipulating data. Whereas a memory card is usually passive containing only data and therefore requires a link to a microprocessor to be of any practical use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-27 13:53:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A Smart card is a rather interesting hybrid in that, whilst its main function is to hold data in memory, also has a basic microprocessor chip, often mounted prominently on the front, to be able to organise and extract that memory. This is why it\'s considered to be \"smart\".
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Memory cardPeter Coles
5memory boardJim Collis
5smart cardMeri Buettner


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Memory card


Explanation:
The difference between a memory card and a microprocessor card is the latter has a chip capable of executing instructions or manipulating data. Whereas a memory card is usually passive containing only data and therefore requires a link to a microprocessor to be of any practical use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-27 13:53:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A Smart card is a rather interesting hybrid in that, whilst its main function is to hold data in memory, also has a basic microprocessor chip, often mounted prominently on the front, to be able to organise and extract that memory. This is why it\'s considered to be \"smart\".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes exactly; this is the 'dumb' card that is distinguished in this way from the 'smart' card
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smart card


Explanation:
Termium

2. Domaine(s)
– Corporate Security
– Security Devices
– Banking
– Electronic Commerce

Domaine(s)
– Sécurité générale de l'entreprise
– Dispositifs de sécurité
– Banque
– Commerce électronique

smart card
chip card
memory card
electronic card

storage card

active card
carte à puce
carte à puce intelligente
carte à mémoire
carte à microprocesseur
carte intelligente
carte à microcircuit
carte maligne
supercarte intelligente

DEF – A credit-card-type electronic card that contains a microprocessor programmed to perform various functions when inserted at a suitable terminal.

CONT – Because of its data storage capacity, smart cards provide a host of new possibilities for information storage and transmission not available through other technologies. The portability of the device makes it possible for individuals to carry large amounts of important data, such as their entire medical history, in their wallet. This data can easily be accessed through a small PC peripheral or a dedicated, palm-sized reader. The card can then provide access to information in situations where on-line access to the same data might be impossible.

OBS – Examples of these functions are communications, identification, medical records and electronic banking.

DEF – Carte électronique ayant le format d'une carte de crédit et contenant un microprocesseur programmé pour effectuer diverses fonctions lorsqu'elle est insérée dans un terminal approprié.

CONT – La carte à puce intelligente remplacera l'argent, l'octroi d'un prêt hypothécaire sur la base d'un questionnaire rempli à l'intérieur du site d'une banque dans Internet, l'achat de fonds mutuels à partir d'un guichet automatique, ou encore l'achat et la vente d'actions et d'obligations à partir d'un micro-ordinateur.

OBS – Des exemples de ces fonctions sont les communications, l'identification, les enregistrements de données médicales, les opérations bancaires.

OBS – [Il y a] trois types de cartes à microcircuit : la carte à simple mémoire, la carte à logique câblée et la carte à microcalculateur.


Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memory board


Explanation:
I believe board is more common than card

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171