KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jeu et affleurement

English translation: clearance, basset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeu et affleurement
English translation:clearance, basset
Entered by: chaplin

14:44 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: jeu et affleurement
rapport de contrôle de:
jeu, affleurement, broches, pilotes etc...

"clearance"
"trimming" ???

Par avance merci bcp,
Maiko Fujimoto
clearance, basset
Explanation:
le premier je suis sûre le second pas du tout
Bon courage
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Ségolène, pour votre reponse tres rapide!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1play/gap/clearance/slack/backlash - level/flushnessxxxBourth
3clearance, basset
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance, basset


Explanation:
le premier je suis sûre le second pas du tout
Bon courage
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Ségolène, pour votre reponse tres rapide!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: basset = affleurer au sens d'arriver à la surface (voir Bourth's explanation), affleurement here is when a part (screw) or a weld is flush with the surface - same level for smoothness
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play/gap/clearance/slack/backlash - level/flushness


Explanation:
The first group of words are some translations of "jeu", in the technical context (not necessarily interchangeable, depending on the field).

The second two are options for "affleurement". "Basset" is a geological term (for "affleurement" in the geological sense) and does not seem to fit your context.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: gap or clearance and flushness - and agree with your comment on basset -
1 hr