KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

palier allibost borgne/palier allibost overt

English translation: blind landing/open landing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier borgne/palier ouvert
English translation:blind landing/open landing
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

00:36 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: palier allibost borgne/palier allibost overt
Pas plus de contexte sachant seulement que ce sont des paliers qui ont trait au batiment
BOB DE DENUS
blind landing/open landing
Explanation:
a bearing is the traduction for palier in mechanism or engine but in Construction technology I am guessing it's a landing

Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
Merci,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1blind bearing/open bearing
Madeleine Pérusse
1 +1blind landing/open landing
Fabrice MERCIER


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind bearing/open bearing


Explanation:
Palier is a bearing (ref. Robert Collins)... and among them are the "blind and open bearings"... Did not find anything on Allibost (could it be a trademark?)

RESUME - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Keywords : Hydrodynamic Bearing, Worn bearings, Thermal Effects. Mots
clés : Palier Hydrodynamique, Paliers usés, Effets Thermiques. ...
www-lms.univ-poitiers.fr/jt_tribo/ resume/Res_Bouyer.htm - 5k

Traduction Français - Anglais - P
... Palettisation, Palett shuttle. Palier, Bearing. Palier, Journal. ... Palier à roulement,
Rolling bearing. Palier butée, Thrust bearing. Palier coussinet, Sleeve bearing. ...
the.burgund.chez.tiscali.fr/F-A_P.htm - 78k -

FF Franklin & Co Ltd. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 17.5%). TA976 5 pce Blind Bearing Puller Set A split collet type internal
puller suitable for extracting bearings from blind housings. ...
franklin-tools.co.uk/acatalog/ Online_Catalogue_PULLERS___SEPARATORS_14.html -

UralBMT Drill Bits - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Bearing structures are available as Open Bearing or Sealed Bearing. Open
Bearing configuration can be made up of different combinations ...
uralbmt.com/drill_bits.html - 18k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: bearings, yes. But Allibost? Didn´t find any records either
2 hrs
  -> I know! I figured maybe it s a new trademark that does not have ads on the web yet!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind landing/open landing


Explanation:
a bearing is the traduction for palier in mechanism or engine but in Construction technology I am guessing it's a landing



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Merci,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonor: It is landing in construction
1 hr