KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sous le plan masse niveau 0

English translation: plot plan/block plan/site plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan masse / plan de masse
English translation:plot plan/block plan/site plan
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:47 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sous le plan masse niveau 0
Sous le plan masse niveau zéro, l’espace ouvert au ciel est ponctué de boîtes en acajou tapissées de velours
Jean Goislot
plot plan/block plan/site plan
Explanation:
For Rita:

"Le plan masse, ou plan de masse, est un plan à échelle réduite (souvent 1:200e) qui situe les implantations d'un ou plusieurs bâtiments sur leur terrain and dans leur environnement"
[Dicobat, dictionnaire général du bâtiment]

Plot Plan - A drawing of a property, showing property lines, any structures on the property and property lines
http://www.co.alameda.ca.us/pwa/bidglos.shtml
Plot Plans:
A plot plan is the most common form of plan submitted to the Planning and Inspection Department. A plot plan is a simple diagram of a lot or parcel as viewed from an elevated (above ground) position. The plot plan shows the outline of all existing and proposed structures, all existing and proposed property lines, and the distance from property lines to structures or other appurtenances. A plot plan also shows property dimensions, street locations, parking locations and any significant features that affect the construction, demolition, and conversion or alteration request.
[http://www.co.monterey.ca.us/pbi/Pmit_inf/Bldg_svcs/check.ht...]
Site Plans:
A site plan is a more advanced or detailed version of a plot plan. A site plan shows:
• Lot line and dimensions
• Location of existing and proposed buildings, structures and appurtenances from property lines and adjacent structures and roadways
• Uses of adjoining and abutting lots
• All parking and loading facilities showing stalls, access, circulation, docks, ramps, curbs and all fences and dimensions
• Location of trash containers and other public receptacles
• All existing and proposed easements
• Setback lines, property dimensioned
• All contiguous and adjacent properties, streets and alleys, showing centerline and both curb lines; street widths, right-of-ways lines and street names
• Lots sizes, lot coverage, building areas (by floor) and total floor area to lot size ratio
• North arrow specified
• Street addresses shown for residential, commercial and other structures
[http://www.co.monterey.ca.us/pbi/Pmit_inf/Bldg_svcs/check.ht...]

These are US terms. Cf. the British terms
plot plan – a drawing showing land for a building [The Penguin Dict. of Building]
block plan – a small-scale plan showing the broad outline of existing buildings or of proposed new buildings

site plan – Plan used to locate the position of construction works in relation to setting out points, means of access and general layout of site. It may also contain information on service networks, roadworks and landscape. [British Standards Institution Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms]

block plan – Plan used to identify and locate a site and locating the outlines of construction works in relation to a town plan or other context [British Standards Institution Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I think they actually mean to say is \"sous le niveau 0, tel qu\'il figure sur le plan masse\" , so \"beneath level 0 as shown on the (whichever term you choose - I use \"site plan\")\"

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plot plan/block plan/site planxxxBourth
4layout plan level 0xxxntouzet
3below level 0 plot plan
Odette Grille
1in/under the overall plan for ground levelRHELLER


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below level 0 plot plan


Explanation:

Architecture

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in/under the overall plan for ground level


Explanation:
LE PLAN MASSE. ... Ce cadre c'est ce que l'on appelle d'un nom un peu barbare
le " plan de masse " et plus couramment le " plan-masse ". Qu'est-il ? ...

not really sure - if you could provide a little more detail



    Reference: http://entretenir.free.fr/plan_masse.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout plan level 0


Explanation:
as per the International Vocabulary of Town Planning and Architecture

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plot plan/block plan/site plan


Explanation:
For Rita:

"Le plan masse, ou plan de masse, est un plan à échelle réduite (souvent 1:200e) qui situe les implantations d'un ou plusieurs bâtiments sur leur terrain and dans leur environnement"
[Dicobat, dictionnaire général du bâtiment]

Plot Plan - A drawing of a property, showing property lines, any structures on the property and property lines
http://www.co.alameda.ca.us/pwa/bidglos.shtml
Plot Plans:
A plot plan is the most common form of plan submitted to the Planning and Inspection Department. A plot plan is a simple diagram of a lot or parcel as viewed from an elevated (above ground) position. The plot plan shows the outline of all existing and proposed structures, all existing and proposed property lines, and the distance from property lines to structures or other appurtenances. A plot plan also shows property dimensions, street locations, parking locations and any significant features that affect the construction, demolition, and conversion or alteration request.
[http://www.co.monterey.ca.us/pbi/Pmit_inf/Bldg_svcs/check.ht...]
Site Plans:
A site plan is a more advanced or detailed version of a plot plan. A site plan shows:
• Lot line and dimensions
• Location of existing and proposed buildings, structures and appurtenances from property lines and adjacent structures and roadways
• Uses of adjoining and abutting lots
• All parking and loading facilities showing stalls, access, circulation, docks, ramps, curbs and all fences and dimensions
• Location of trash containers and other public receptacles
• All existing and proposed easements
• Setback lines, property dimensioned
• All contiguous and adjacent properties, streets and alleys, showing centerline and both curb lines; street widths, right-of-ways lines and street names
• Lots sizes, lot coverage, building areas (by floor) and total floor area to lot size ratio
• North arrow specified
• Street addresses shown for residential, commercial and other structures
[http://www.co.monterey.ca.us/pbi/Pmit_inf/Bldg_svcs/check.ht...]

These are US terms. Cf. the British terms
plot plan – a drawing showing land for a building [The Penguin Dict. of Building]
block plan – a small-scale plan showing the broad outline of existing buildings or of proposed new buildings

site plan – Plan used to locate the position of construction works in relation to setting out points, means of access and general layout of site. It may also contain information on service networks, roadworks and landscape. [British Standards Institution Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms]

block plan – Plan used to identify and locate a site and locating the outlines of construction works in relation to a town plan or other context [British Standards Institution Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I think they actually mean to say is \"sous le niveau 0, tel qu\'il figure sur le plan masse\" , so \"beneath level 0 as shown on the (whichever term you choose - I use \"site plan\")\"



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauravienna
6 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 hrs