KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

soustrait

English translation: subtracted/deducted/removed/taken away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soustrait
English translation:subtracted/deducted/removed/taken away
Entered by: Parrot

15:55 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: soustrait
le terme est soustrait
subtracted/deducted/removed/taken away
Explanation:
basic meanings from Hachette.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
merci pour la rapidite de la reponse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subtracted/deducted/removed/taken away
Parrot
4 -1subcontract
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subtracted/deducted/removed/taken away


Explanation:
basic meanings from Hachette.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
merci pour la rapidite de la reponse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: No much help in the sentence, but I would have translated it as
17 mins

agree  lien
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subcontract


Explanation:
soustraiter = to subcontract

Some context?



    Robert-Collins Super Senior
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lien: subcontract est sous-traiter(sou-traiter), ici c'est le verbe sousse-traire
2 hrs