KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Code de l’air du Luxembourg

English translation: Luxemburg Air (Traffic) Code (Practices)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Code de l’air du Luxembourg
English translation:Luxemburg Air (Traffic) Code (Practices)
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

14:30 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Code de l’air du Luxembourg
Regulating activity during plane flight in that country -both pilots and passengers -
Code de l’air du Luxembourg
xxxwordxpress
Luxemburg Air (Traffic) Code (Practices)
Explanation:
I think the key word is the word "
"traffic", flight and air traffic control and regulations to be respected primarily by the pilots and safety for the passengers to reach their destination.

www.avia.ru/english/code/chapter2.shtml

The International Air Transport Association (IATA)gives a load of info on all related subjects...

I am afraid that without any context, its difficult to tell
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Luxemburg air transit code
Francis MARC
4Luxemburg Air (Traffic) Code (Practices)
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luxemburg air transit code


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: But maybe "traffic" rather than "transit"
45 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luxemburg Air (Traffic) Code (Practices)


Explanation:
I think the key word is the word "
"traffic", flight and air traffic control and regulations to be respected primarily by the pilots and safety for the passengers to reach their destination.

www.avia.ru/english/code/chapter2.shtml

The International Air Transport Association (IATA)gives a load of info on all related subjects...

I am afraid that without any context, its difficult to tell

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!