KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

service et fourniture de pieces de rechange aeronautique

English translation: service and supply of spare parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service et fourniture de pieces de rechange
English translation:service and supply of spare parts
Entered by: Thomaso

15:46 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aeronautique
French term or phrase: service et fourniture de pieces de rechange aeronautique
consultation paper sent out by air algerie
laurence
service / supply of spare parts.....
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
you are an angel !!!! I was quite close but not that concise thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2service / supply of spare parts.....
Thomaso
5service and supply of aircraft sparesStephen Finch
4service and furnish aeronautique spare parts
Bruce Popp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service / supply of spare parts.....


Explanation:
NA

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
you are an angel !!!! I was quite close but not that concise thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: I was tempted to suggest maintenance and supply but service and supply definitely sounds better
1 min

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service and supply of aircraft spares


Explanation:
that's it

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service and furnish aeronautique spare parts


Explanation:
furnish here means provide what is needed; not to be confushed with what I do with my living room!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:57:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In this use furnish is jargon and goes a little beyond \"supply.\" It includes tasks like getting the right parts to the right place and at the right time.

After all, furnishing a living room means more than just putting a sofa, end-table and entertainment center in the middle of the room.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190