KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

traitement au sol

English translation: ground treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement au sol
English translation:ground treatment
Entered by: Pattie Kealy

21:47 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / urban planning, landscape
French term or phrase: traitement au sol
"Cet espace a été récupéré pour aménager une place publique de style très sobre tant par le traitement au sol que par la récupération d'anciens bancs qui s'intègrent parfaitement à l'architecture des bâtiments existants."
"Ce quartier avait également un problème de dénivellation qui a été réglé par un traitement au sol.
(Text is about Barcelona; speech given at an urban planning colloquium.)
Pattie Kealy
ground treatment
Explanation:
appears to be OK

Ground Treatment and Furnishings: the ground treatment and choice of furnishing is critical to the use of public spaces. Ground treatment is the allocation of access areas, materials, colors, patterns, and level changes. Furnishings are focal elements (freestanding elements like a sculpture, monument, or fountain are recognized as powerful organizing devices because of their high visibility), space-dividing elements (to help subdivide spaces into subspaces, including structures of various sizes, columns, lampposts, trees), and seating elements.
Alta Sita needs hierarchy in linear spaces and defined cluster spaces. Analysis of the walls and facades is needed to ensure proper linkage between interior and exterior domains.
[http://www.eslarp.uiuc.edu/la/LA338-S99/part1/c/bibliography...]

The height difference of the soil on either side of the former white wall can be addressed by a mortared brick ground treatment, probably a single high step, lit at night to avoid accidents.
[http://www.placeperformance.com/features/fanteresidence.htm]

Until now, for me "ground treatment" has been consolidation, grouting, replacement of soils in preparation for building on it, etc. I've learnt something.

Still, I'd be tempted to circumvent the expression with something like "both by the way the ground was handled and ..."
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and especially to Bourth for the very detailed explanation and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ground treatment in urban planning
Parrot
5 +2ground treatmentxxxBourth
3landscape treatmentEleonor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landscape treatment


Explanation:
-

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ground treatment in urban planning


Explanation:
although Eurodic gives "soil treatment" for agriculture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example at: http://www.mooreandtaber.com/ground_improvement_services.htm - see if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: ground treatment
3 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
7 mins

agree  Irene S.
9 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
15 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yep, even without the qualification, see below
4 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground treatment


Explanation:
appears to be OK

Ground Treatment and Furnishings: the ground treatment and choice of furnishing is critical to the use of public spaces. Ground treatment is the allocation of access areas, materials, colors, patterns, and level changes. Furnishings are focal elements (freestanding elements like a sculpture, monument, or fountain are recognized as powerful organizing devices because of their high visibility), space-dividing elements (to help subdivide spaces into subspaces, including structures of various sizes, columns, lampposts, trees), and seating elements.
Alta Sita needs hierarchy in linear spaces and defined cluster spaces. Analysis of the walls and facades is needed to ensure proper linkage between interior and exterior domains.
[http://www.eslarp.uiuc.edu/la/LA338-S99/part1/c/bibliography...]

The height difference of the soil on either side of the former white wall can be addressed by a mortared brick ground treatment, probably a single high step, lit at night to avoid accidents.
[http://www.placeperformance.com/features/fanteresidence.htm]

Until now, for me "ground treatment" has been consolidation, grouting, replacement of soils in preparation for building on it, etc. I've learnt something.

Still, I'd be tempted to circumvent the expression with something like "both by the way the ground was handled and ..."


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and especially to Bourth for the very detailed explanation and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
8 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs