KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

virole

English translation: kiln shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:virole de four
English translation:kiln shell
Entered by: charivoss

15:26 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: virole
"le lieu d'application de l'anti-grippe est partiellement obstrue par l'abri des moteurs d'entrainement de la virole" - pertains to a furnace in a cement plant
charivoss
shell
Explanation:
virole de four = kiln shell
That's what they say at Ciments Lafarge, but I think there are also other words in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 16:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kiln shell is part of a rotary kiln used in cement production.
See http://www.khi.co.jp/products/sanki/san/rotary_kiln.htm :
I. DESCRIPTION OF ROTARY KILN
Today, due to optimization of precalciner systems, so called short kilns are adequately dimensioned for cement plants.
[…]
The kiln shell is supported in tires and rollers and driven via girth gear and pinion system. The kiln is completed by inlet and outlet seals, hydraulic axial thrust system (Movable thruster) and air cooling system, ...
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shellPeter McCavana
4 +1Thimble
Karima Afchar
4ferrule
Fabrice MERCIER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shell


Explanation:
virole de four = kiln shell
That's what they say at Ciments Lafarge, but I think there are also other words in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 16:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kiln shell is part of a rotary kiln used in cement production.
See http://www.khi.co.jp/products/sanki/san/rotary_kiln.htm :
I. DESCRIPTION OF ROTARY KILN
Today, due to optimization of precalciner systems, so called short kilns are adequately dimensioned for cement plants.
[…]
The kiln shell is supported in tires and rollers and driven via girth gear and pinion system. The kiln is completed by inlet and outlet seals, hydraulic axial thrust system (Movable thruster) and air cooling system, ...


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine: or shell plate
25 mins

agree  xxxTransflux
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Shell is it. Also used by Vicat, and by cement plant manufacturer Polysius (Thyssen Krupp).
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thimble


Explanation:
thimble Source CORRECT

manchon
d'emboîtement Source
CORRECT, MASC

virole Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – A metallic sleeve
passed through the wall of a
chimney to hold the end of a
stovepipe or smoke pipe.
Source

CONT – The flue pipe
connection with the chimney
shall be made by a metal
thimble or masonry flue ring.
Source


Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferrule


Explanation:
Suivant définition dassault :

Terme français Terme anglais

VIROLE FERRULE

VIROLE DE CONE ARRIERE (FUSELAGE) SHROUD (FUSELAGE AFT...)

VIROLE DE RACCORDEMENT COUPLING RING

VIROLE DE SPIRAL (INST.) COLLET (HAIRSPRING...) (INST.)

VIROLE INTERIEURE DE REACTEUR INNER SHROUD (JET ENGINE...)


Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94