KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

équilibre volumétrique

English translation: harmony of massing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équilibre volumétrique
English translation:harmony of massing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:09 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: équilibre volumétrique
"En fait, dans le cas qui nous intéresse, la Mairie a commencé à acheter du terrain en 1996 pour avancer les travaux d'ouverture de l'avenue la Diagonal et en même temps dynamiser les espaces privés. Dans le plan d'aménagement, elle a fait particulièrement attention au développement des îlots donnant sur la Diagonal. En effet, il était à craindre que leur forme de trapèze combinée au fractionnement des propriétés ne rende ***l’équilibre volumétrique*** plus aléatoire."

Urban planning document about Barcelona.

I had 84 Google hits for "volumetric balance" and four for"volumetric equilibrium" but most have to do with gases and liquids. Nothing related to my context. Would "volumetric balance" work here? Thanks.
Pattie Kealy
volumetric concept/space/interaction/form
Explanation:
don't think you can use "volumetric balance"
I find all these suggestions to do with town planning
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found not find! oops
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul. Your suggestions sent me off on a further search and I discovered this:
"For new buildings or major modifications to existing buildings
An existing and proposed street elevation including neighbouring buildings; a cardboard model can also be useful to illustrate volumetric relationships."
(http://westmount.ville.montreal.qc.ca/En/services/planning/permits.asp) (bilingual site! The French here is "les rapports volumétriques.")
Thanks for putting me on the right track!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1harmony of massingxxxBourth
5zoning balanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4overall volume harmony
cjohnstone
4volumetric concept/space/interaction/formxxxTransflux
1architectural balance
marinagil


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
architectural balance


Explanation:
just a guess

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zoning balance


Explanation:
that's what I think it means: zoning in English refers to the way land is split up, residential, commercial, green spaces etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, after rereading it I think it refers to the

balance of the volumes

just that

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumetric concept/space/interaction/form


Explanation:
don't think you can use "volumetric balance"
I find all these suggestions to do with town planning
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found not find! oops

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul. Your suggestions sent me off on a further search and I discovered this:
"For new buildings or major modifications to existing buildings
An existing and proposed street elevation including neighbouring buildings; a cardboard model can also be useful to illustrate volumetric relationships."
(http://westmount.ville.montreal.qc.ca/En/services/planning/permits.asp) (bilingual site! The French here is "les rapports volumétriques.")
Thanks for putting me on the right track!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall volume harmony


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmony of massing


Explanation:
Massing: Three dimensional bulk of a structure: height, width, and depth.
[http://www.cityofseattle.net/dclu/CityDesign/DesignEducation...]

Also have a look at http://www.ci.newton.ma.us/Planning/falls.htm.
You'll find things like "Modern design is appropriate in historic districts when it is reflective of proposed guidelines for size, scale and massing" and what follows,
• General Principles of Design
• Character - Is the proposal appropriate to the existing community character which is illustrated by the variety of architectural styles set on small lots with similar setbacks?
• Harmony - Does the proposal have a consistency and unity of form and detail which is separate from style and building type?
• Site Context - How successful is the relationship between a proposal and its surroundings relative to setbacks, heights, and the harmony and character of streetscape?
• Landscaping - Do plans related to grade changes and fencing which can articulate a site and create physical edges?
• Spatial Relationship - Does the proposal address the issue of varying sizes of front, side and rear spaces in relation to site and adjacent properties?
Specific Elements of Design
• Scale - Does the proposal demonstrate a balanced relationship in the parts of the design and a domestic scale consistent with other structures in the district?
• Height - Does it have relationship of height to that of adjacent properties which tend to be consistent within streetscapes of areas of the overall community?
• Massing/Bulk - Is there an overall relationship of the building size and scale relative to the lot and to surrounding properties?
• Setback - Does the relationship to site and to streetscape maintain balance and harmony within the streetscape?
• Roof - Are the shapes and angles consistent with surrounding roof shapes and pitches to maintain balance and setbacks and visual lines? "

Any number of the above expressions can be adapted to translate the notion of "équilibre volumétrique", with the added advantage of having more words in English than in the original !


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Glad somebody came along with the right term!
9 days