KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

système air sec par assistance

English translation: dry air assisted brake system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système air sec par assistance
English translation:dry air assisted brake system
Entered by: Thomaso

10:54 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: système air sec par assistance
describes a braking system on a bus
bewley
dry air assisted brake system
Explanation:
Service Brake Dual circuit, full dry air brake system
http://www.temsa.com.tr/engine.asp?ID=385

For more references:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=d...
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dry air assisted brake system
Thomaso
5 +1dry air brake system
ViktoriaG
4dried-air assisted braking system
cjohnstone
4sistema asistido de aire seco
Garboktrans
4air-operated or air-assisted brake systemxxxTransflux
2drya air system by assistancexxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema asistido de aire seco


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: it needs translating into English ;-)
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drya air system by assistance


Explanation:
A little more context would be helpful.
----------


[PDF]AA121 WINTER 2000 Advantage
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... magnetic particle proportional brake, a rotary ... effective, quality, clean, dry air
system that will ... application and programming assistance available * Factory ...
www.actionauto.com/pdf/ Action%20WINTER%2000%20Advantage.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Transformer - Issue 8
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... rags have not been characterized, request assistance from your ... af.mil Automatic Air
Brake Drain System ... duration - results in a continuous clean/dry air system. ...
jppso-sat.randolph.af.mil/transformer/PDFs/trans08.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]For the most current information, visit the Roadranger web site ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... This optimizes and protects the brake system's primary tank pressures during system
operation, ensuring that the brake system pressure always has a chance to ...
www.truck.eaton.com/na/dana_pdfs/service/axts0020.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]TM 38-470
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a. Users are also encouraged to request technical assistance relative to ... Structural
and dry air system inspections must be performed weekly in accordance with ...
https://www.logsa.army.mil/etms/data/A/079099.pdf


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dry air assisted brake system


Explanation:
Service Brake Dual circuit, full dry air brake system
http://www.temsa.com.tr/engine.asp?ID=385

For more references:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=d...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think the 'assisted' is vital, as I'm presuming a distinction is being made here by comparison with fully air-OPERATED systems
13 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: neat
40 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry air brake system


Explanation:
Peut-être dire "assisted dry air brake system"...

"Being a product developed by German technology under TEXTAR Gmbh Licence, it is manufactured for intercity busses and trucks in "S" cam type dry air brake systems, where braking capabilities in most difficult braking conditions and temperatures are limited."

http://www.kalebalata.com/english/esayfa08.htm

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried-air assisted braking system


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air-operated or air-assisted brake system


Explanation:
I'm not so sure that the word "dry" is actually used in English, but I may be wrong, there is certainly little evidence on the web other than on non-English sitee


"In simple terms, there are two types of vehicle air brake systems, which can be generally described as "air assisted" brake systems and "air actuated" brake systems."
http://regulation.healthandsafetycentre.org/s/GuidelinePart1...


    Reference: http://www.nrtc.gov.au/glossary/index.asp
    www.dms.dpc.vic.gov.au/sb/1999_SR/S00944.html - 101k
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215