KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plan de coupe

English translation: section/cutting plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan de coupe
English translation:section/cutting plane
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:08 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plan de coupe
In a patent relating to a device for determining the intensity and phase of a light beam: "Les dispositifs connus pour la déterminaion de l'intensité et de la phase d'un faisceau de lumière cohérente dans un plan de cope du faisceau se répartissent en trois familles: ..."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
section/cutting plane
Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Comparing with light field and Lumigraph, this system significantly ... images captured
by the camera array at the ... shows a diagram of a section plane determined by ...
research.microsoft.com/china/papers/ Novel_Image_Rendering_Camera_Array.pdf - Pages similaires

Modes and mode arrays - [ Traduire cette page ]
... found number of WMM_Modes. This array, or its ... evaluated at position (x,y) on the cross
section plane. ... c is the free space velocity of light (related quantities ...
wwwhome.math.utwente.nl/~hammerm/Wmm_Manual/modes.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Untitled Document - [ Traduire cette page ]
... code marking of silicon wafers, an array of parallel ... the angles between the wafer surface and the section plane. ... which an unpolarized beam of light is divided ...
www.lgsiltron.co.kr/html/gwfd/gwfd2040102.htm - 58k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5light beam cross-section
cjohnstone
3 +1section/cutting plane
Francis MARC
3Side view.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
light beam cross-section


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
11 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Looks like it
12 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Side view.


Explanation:
An idea.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section/cutting plane


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Comparing with light field and Lumigraph, this system significantly ... images captured
by the camera array at the ... shows a diagram of a section plane determined by ...
research.microsoft.com/china/papers/ Novel_Image_Rendering_Camera_Array.pdf - Pages similaires

Modes and mode arrays - [ Traduire cette page ]
... found number of WMM_Modes. This array, or its ... evaluated at position (x,y) on the cross
section plane. ... c is the free space velocity of light (related quantities ...
wwwhome.math.utwente.nl/~hammerm/Wmm_Manual/modes.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Untitled Document - [ Traduire cette page ]
... code marking of silicon wafers, an array of parallel ... the angles between the wafer surface and the section plane. ... which an unpolarized beam of light is divided ...
www.lgsiltron.co.kr/html/gwfd/gwfd2040102.htm - 58k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'cutting plane' was exactly what I had been thinking of; I'm pretty sure this si the term usually used in optics (inter alia)
2 hrs