KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plans coupés

English translation: canted/cant wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pan coupé
English translation:canted/cant wall
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:56 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architecture, 1950, France
French term or phrase: plans coupés
"L’architecture des années 50 marque le centre-ville et les grandes artères. Un style architectural très intéressant, sans angle droit, où se dessinent beaucoup de **plans coupés**, de **plans en arrondis*, plusieurs corniches et quelques colonnes."

I'm having trouble visualizing this. I think "plan" here means "surface" and that "plans en arrondis" could be rendered by "curved surfaces." I'd appreciate confirmation of that, as well as any help you might offer on "plans coupés."
Pattie Kealy
canted walls
Explanation:
The right word in French is Pan (without l) coupé (very common confusion)
I'm not completely certain about the English though -

PAN COUPE Position d’un panneau implanté en biais par rapport à la chaussée. On peut considérer qu’un panneau est pan -coupé lorsqu’il n’est plus perpendiculaire mais que son biais, relativement à l’axe, n’est pas inférieur à 5%.
http://www.dauphin-affichage.com/lexique.htm#p

Pan coupé
Surface élevée à l'angle de deux murs, oblique par rapport à eux ( remplace leur réunion à angle droit ou aigu)
http://www.ac-toulouse.fr/histgeo/monog/stbertr/glossair.htm

Canted walls and vivid colors break the monotony of space into three main spatial divisions: offices, meeting rooms and utility functions.
http://northwest.construction.com/NWCN/NWCN-Dec02/NWbestofWA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Canted walls and generous curved forms define public and meeting areas, breaking up the grid and pushing into perimeter circulation areas.\"
http://www.aiachicago.org/special_features/2002_Design_Award...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And btw \"plan arrondi\" is possible only if the edge is rounded or circular - which is probably not what is meant here (yes, probably a curved surface) - it should be \" des surfaces arrondies\" or \"des courbes\" fi.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I never would have realized that "plans" should be "pans" if I hadn't asked the question here. You explanation and examples has made it completely clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4canted walls
Florence B
5cant/-ed wall
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1splay; cant wallEleonor
5cut corners
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1cut or sectioned planes
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut corners


Explanation:
Plans coupés is cut corners and plans arrondis is curved surfaces.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut or sectioned planes


Explanation:
I'll admit this had me baffled (working a lot in architecture, plans for me are floor plans and coupes are sections, which is the way they usually appear in the literature). However, another meaning of "plan" is plane, and in the post art-deco architecture of the '50s, this makes sense, particularly in conservative institutional structures (not skyscraper types).


    Cf., Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: you're completely right about plan c. being a section - the French word here should be "pan"
10 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canted walls


Explanation:
The right word in French is Pan (without l) coupé (very common confusion)
I'm not completely certain about the English though -

PAN COUPE Position d’un panneau implanté en biais par rapport à la chaussée. On peut considérer qu’un panneau est pan -coupé lorsqu’il n’est plus perpendiculaire mais que son biais, relativement à l’axe, n’est pas inférieur à 5%.
http://www.dauphin-affichage.com/lexique.htm#p

Pan coupé
Surface élevée à l'angle de deux murs, oblique par rapport à eux ( remplace leur réunion à angle droit ou aigu)
http://www.ac-toulouse.fr/histgeo/monog/stbertr/glossair.htm

Canted walls and vivid colors break the monotony of space into three main spatial divisions: offices, meeting rooms and utility functions.
http://northwest.construction.com/NWCN/NWCN-Dec02/NWbestofWA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Canted walls and generous curved forms define public and meeting areas, breaking up the grid and pushing into perimeter circulation areas.\"
http://www.aiachicago.org/special_features/2002_Design_Award...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And btw \"plan arrondi\" is possible only if the edge is rounded or circular - which is probably not what is meant here (yes, probably a curved surface) - it should be \" des surfaces arrondies\" or \"des courbes\" fi.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I never would have realized that "plans" should be "pans" if I hadn't asked the question here. You explanation and examples has made it completely clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonor
19 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Perfect
19 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes and "cant walls".
13 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splay; cant wall


Explanation:
c'est effectivement "pan" en F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour les \"pan arrondis\", je mettrai curved walls.

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cant/-ed wall


Explanation:
Post-grading. Sources which may come in useful on further jobs.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/401524

pan coupé (architecture)

cant wall, splay


In addition to “cantED wall”, which gets more hits on the web, my personal architecture dictionaries give “cant wall”. One dico also gives “jerkinhead” and “clipped gable” (Am. Eng.). “Splay” is also listed. I’ve listed the dictionaries below in case you find yourself doing other architectural jobs and need some standard reliable paper references to hand.


http://www.marcus-beale.co.uk/pages/2071.html

Rear elevation: this elevation, currently in poor structural condition, becomes an internal wall. The existing coping is replaced in reconstituted stone. The existing cant wall in 4.5” brickwork from second floor upwards is removed. Elsewhere existing openings in the rear wall are retained.


www.sloaneconstruction.com/schedule html/ 5-30-01.html

Dictionary sources :

Illustrated Dictionary of Architecture, Ernest Burden, Ed., McGraw Hill, Second Ed.
(ISBN 0-07-137529-5)

Dictionnaire d’Architecture & Construction, J.R. Forbes, Ed. Lavoisier Publishing.
(ISBN 2-7430-0010-4)

Dictionnaire d’Architecture et batîment, Dogan Hasol, Ed. Le Moniteur.
(ISBN 2-281-11169-5)




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404