KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plasticien d'aménagement

English translation: streetscape designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plasticien d'aménagement
English translation:streetscape designer
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:11 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plasticien d'aménagement
"Yves Trochel, plasticien d'aménagement, École d'architecture de Paris-La-Villette"

This is the introduction of this speaker at a colloquium on the topic of "L'aménagement de l'espace"

The only Google hit I get on these exact words takes me to the text I'm translating. I think I'm running out of gas today. I've tried various combinations of terms in French and in English but can't think of what to call this.
Thanks, everyone!
Pattie Kealy
streetscape designer
Explanation:
Assuming the "espace" is outdoor space, that is.

Around 20 Googles.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, it is outdoor space, and the colloquium was concerned with cities more than landscape in general. So in the context, "streetscape designer" fits. Although the material I found on "landscape sculptor" was very helpful also. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1landscape sculptor
Madeleine Pérusse
4streetscape designerxxxBourth
4landscaping artistPeter McCavana
3aethetic planner
JCEC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aethetic planner


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landscape sculptor


Explanation:
A possibility... See the following links

FRANCE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FRANCOIS MARIE MANACH, Artiste plasticien (sculptor). Fine arts. ... Program Description:
3 week intensive programs ñEuropean Landscape Education Exchange (ELEE). ...
www.eastman.org/3_histhse/ifla/france.html - 13k
Jeanine Grimes - Landscape Sculpture - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Premiere Northern California Woman Landscape Sculptor. Selected artist
for the prestigious di Rosa Preserve in Napa County, California. ...
www.portalmarket.com/grimesbio.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
On Campus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sunday, Oct. 1, 2 pm Lang Performing Arts Center. "Primitive Ways in an Accelerated
World," a discussion by landscape sculptor and artist-in-residence Patrick ...
www.swarthmore.edu/Home/News/ Pubs/OnCampus/00/sept.html - 16k - 30 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
Links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... portraits landscape portraiture landscape realism landscape realist landscape
reproductions landscape reseller landscape sculptor landscape sculptures ...
www.paintingofrussia.com/links_all.php?y=4050 - Páginas similares
Welcome to Rim Art - Articles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WASTE NOT, WANT NOT. Art of the deal - Real Estate loss spurs landscape sculptor
to turn scrap into art. Photos by Brian A. Pounds Story by Marian Gail Brown. ...
www.joedemarco.com/article2.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
privet on Encyclopedia.com 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Publication: The Nelson Mail (Nelson, New Zealand) ; Author: Not specified ; Source:
NEWSPAPERS. Sculpting the landscape. (sculptor Daniel French's garden) Date ...
www.encyclopedia.com/html/p1/privet.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
DeCordova Museum: Annual Exhibition 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... She is an abstract landscape sculptor who inserts carefully orchestrated sets of
objects, materials, textures, and colors into existing places (in this case a ...
www.decordova.org/decordova/exhibit/Annual01/4.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Rivers and Tides: Andy Goldsworthy Working with Time (2002) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Variety / Dennis Harvey: Takes a beautifully lensed look at the work of Scottish
"landscape sculptor" Andy Goldsworthy, whose unique creations -- composed of ...
www.metacritic.com/film/titles/riversandtides/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Lasten ja nuorten taidekeskus - Ristiinrastiin
... tila, Codissa, Hyvinkään Käsityökeskus, Woodnotes Oy, PLAN International Suomi
Säätiö Näyttelyn suunnittelu: Mick Petts, landscape sculptor, Wales, UK ...
www.hyvinkaa.fi/artcentre/ristiin.html - 5k - En caché -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: I think this one fits... most appropriate.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscaping artist


Explanation:
OR landscape artist

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: This is the first expression I thought about, but then found out that most landscape artists paint landscapes.
5 hrs
  -> That's why I suggested "landscaping artist"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streetscape designer


Explanation:
Assuming the "espace" is outdoor space, that is.

Around 20 Googles.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Yes, it is outdoor space, and the colloquium was concerned with cities more than landscape in general. So in the context, "streetscape designer" fits. Although the material I found on "landscape sculptor" was very helpful also. Thanks to all.