KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plan de rang

English translation: plan number i


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan de rang i
English translation:plan number i
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:24 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plan de rang
In a patent relating to a device for determining the intensity and phase of a light beam: "Le disposititif comprend des moyens pour mesurer l'intensité Ii du faisceau dans N plans. Les moyens de mesure de l'intensité comprennent un plan unique de capteurs et de moyens pour rassembler N faisceaux élémentaires distincts issues du faisceau de lumière cohérente sur N zones distinctes du plan unique de capteurs... Ce procédé comprend: le choix, pour le plan de rang i=1, d'une matrice de phase de départ et le calcul d'une matrice d'amplitude complexe, par produit term à terme de la matrice de phase avec la matrice d'amplitude correspondante;..."

Merci bien!

Harold
xxxVadney
le plan de rang i = the plan number i
Explanation:
Les plans sont numérotés de 1 à N, indicés par i.

Good luck

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le plan de rang i = the plan number i
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3plane No. 1xxxBourth
2Rank i=1 Plane
1964
2plane
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le plan de rang i = the plan number i


Explanation:
Les plans sont numérotés de 1 à N, indicés par i.

Good luck

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plane No. 1


Explanation:
Or however you can best fit in "plane i".

If I understand correctly, there is a single array of sensors (arranged in a plane, presumably) which is used to measure light intensity at several places (planes/cross sections) in a beam, either by displacing the array along the beam or by refocussing the beam, or displacing the source, or something. Each location at which a measurement is taken will be "plane i", or plane No. 1, plane No. 2, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plane


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure we're talking here about 'planes', and the only way I can interpret this would be 'plane where light level i = 1' --- it's one in a series of planes that are presumably being defined by the light level --- a bit like contours on a map or isobars, I guess?

Maybe 'level 1 plane' ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rank i=1 Plane


Explanation:

rang d'une matrice n. m.
rank of a matrix
However Rank=1 is not a plain.it ust be at least 2, higher rank would be hyperplanes ... if it is an iterative algorithm for matrice calucalitons perhaps plane is used loosly
I could not be very sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PS]www.inrialpes.fr/movi/people/Triggs/p/Triggs-eccv00-talk.ps...
Dosya Biçimi: Adobe PostScript - Metin sürümü
... structure) factorization becomes Rank 1 (camera centre) * (height) factorization.
Inputs*. Feature correspondences under plane + parallax alignment.* Estimates ...
Benzer sayfalar

Chapter 1
... The vectors of Plane Geometry can considered as 2-vectors, those ... Í V, either V\' =
V or Rank V\' < Rank V. Proof: The n-vectors b 1 , ... ,b t which form a base ...
kr.cs.ait.ac.th/~radok/math/mat5/algebra11.htm - 74k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

TACC Immediate Send and Receive
www.tacc.utexas.edu/resources/user_guides/ mpi/immediate-mode.php - Benzer sayfalar

Geometry Seminar Lecture 2
... and 21 lines (rank 2 subspaces). Each line contains 5 points and each point is contained
in 5 lines. All the points and lines are contained in 1 plane, so we ...
www-math.cudenver.edu/~wcherowi/geom/gsln2.html - 14k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PS]www.orie.cornell.edu/~eva/or630/notes11-30.ps
Dosya Biçimi: Adobe PostScript - Metin sürümü
... It does not appear to be the case that clique inequalities are rank 1 Chvatal cuts.
So let\'s define higher rank Chvatal cuts next. A cutting plane is a rank i ...


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294