KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pupille de départ

English translation: starting/originating pupil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pupille de départ
English translation:starting/originating pupil
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:26 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pupille de départ
In a patent relating to a device for determining intensity and phase of a coherent light beam (e.g. laser): "Les images élémenaires sont, par exemple, ramenées dan un espace de 400 pixels x 400 pixels. Le champ complexe (amplitude, phase) du faisceau laser dans la pupille de départ définie par le paln P1 est alors calculé à partir des mesures d'intensité effectuées dans les plans P1, P2, P3.
xxxVadney
starting/originating pupil
Explanation:
"pupil" as it is related to optics/light
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Exit pupil
1964
3initial (outlet) lens
cjohnstone
3starting/originating pupil
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting/originating pupil


Explanation:
"pupil" as it is related to optics/light

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exit pupil


Explanation:

Exit Pupil -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Physics
... Exit Pupil, The image of the aperture stop as seen from the axis on the
image plane through interposed optical elements. Entrance Pupil, Pupil. ...
scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/ExitPupil.html - 13k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Calculation of Exit Pupil - www.ezboard.com
... Author, Comment. KimSails Unregistered User (1/16/02 5:41:22 pm) Reply, Calculation
of Exit Pupil How do you calculate the size of the Exit Pupil? ...
pub136.ezboard.com/ fpietroorgmessageboardsastronomygeneral.showMessage?topicID=42.topic - 12k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Magnification, Field Of View, Exit Pupil and Limiting Magnitude ...
Magnification, Field Of View, Exit Pupil and Limiting Magnitude Calculator.
The First Online Magnification, Field Of View, Exit Pupil ...
www.asnsw.com/info/magfovcalc.htm - 12k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

About F/Ratios and Exit Pupil Diameter
... One convenient way of expressing this quantity (which lets you compare telescopes
of all different sizes) is in terms of "exit pupil" diameter. ...


Shooting telescopic sights | Exhibits | VTTV-Omsk-99
... Outlet pupil diameter not less, mm, 7.6, 7, 8-5.2. Distance from outlet pupil
to the back ocular lens, mm, 75, 74, 68. Alighting diameter, mm, 26, 26,
30. ...
www.rbs.ru/vttv/99/firms/vologopt/e-pilad.htm - 12k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

OPTICAL SIGHT OP-4M FOR GUNS D-48, D-44, MT-12, MT-46
... Magnification, times, 5,25...6. Field of view, min, degrees, 10,5. Diameter of
outlet pupil, min, mm, 5,25. Distance between pupil and last lens, min, mm, 22,0. ...
use-weapon.astral.kiev.ua/mis_op4m.html - 13k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I can confirm with great confidence that this is correct
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  danyce
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial (outlet) lens


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632