KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Guide d\'etalonnage et de verification

English translation: calibration and verification guide(lines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guide d'étalonnage et de vérification
English translation:calibration and verification guide(lines)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:12 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Guide d\'etalonnage et de verification
In an operating procedure concerned with Calibration.

Most of the translations I can think of sound rather clumsy... any suggestions?
French2English
United Kingdom
calibration and verification
Explanation:
But what does it all mean?

Following from "Vocabulaire de métrologie légale -- Termes fondamentaux" published in March, 1969 by the Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML), which operates solely in French. The definitions are part of a "Recommandation internationale de la troisième Conférence internationale de métrologie légale, Paris, 1968" :
2.4 VÉRIFICATION - Ensemble d'opérations effectuées par un organisme du Service national de métrologie légale (ou bien par un autre organisme légalement autorisé) ayant pour but de constater et d'affirmer que l'instrument de mesurage satisfait entièrement aux exigences des règlements sur la vérification.
La vérification comprend l'examen et le poinçonnage. [...]
2.5 ÉTALONNAGE - Ensemble d'opérations ayant pour but de déterminer les valeurs des erreurs d'un instrument de mesurage (et éventuellement d'autres caractéristiques métrologiques).
Remarque : L'étalonnage peut être effectué en vue de permettre l'emploi de l'instrument en tant qu'étalon. [...]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Calibration and Verification Guidexxxntouzet
5 +2calibration and verificationxxxBourth
5Guidelines on Calibration and Verification
Fabrice MERCIER
4Guide to Calibration and Testing
Parrot
3 +1Calibration and checking guide
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guide to Calibration and Testing


Explanation:
sounds perfectly compatible with me.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calibration and checking guide


Explanation:
It all depends on the context! Is this a book, or perhaps a chapter of instructions; or is it some piece of equipment or tool?

Again, is the 'vérification' associated with the calibration, or a totally different activity?

When working with calibrated equipment, there is often a checking stage or procedure, where you check that the equipment is still within calibration; this might for example be carried out in-house rather than by a specialist laboratory, or it might be carried out by lower-skilled personnel.

I think 'checking' is probably a more likely bet that 'testing' [sorry Parrot!] AS LONG AS it is clear that this is indeed allied with the calibration part. Verification could of course also be used, but personally, even from a technical standpoint, I feel this sounds clumsy and unnecessarily pompous!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: This is what I find in titels of manuals of instruments that I translate from English
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Didier!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Calibration and Verification Guide


Explanation:
My area (if that's of any interest to you as a colleague...)

North American Verification and Calibration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Testing is \"Test\"

All these things cover very specific industrial areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.instron.com/services/calibration/Cal_NA.asp

All working standards used in our verification process are directly traceable to the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST). All procedures meet or exceed ASTM standards. Certification is also provided for each transducer together with a report showing the actual verification results for each point taken with related traceability information.

Relax, that\'s all, folks!

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> thanks a lot

agree  mami_ladka
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chaplin: I worked in a calibration department in the motor industry
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Bruce Popp
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  danyce
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, se below for definitions
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guidelines on Calibration and Verification


Explanation:
CONSTAT DE VERIFICATION =English>
VERIFICATION CERTIFICATE
(see http://www.cofrac.fr/Doc/Docs/1_Laboratoires/Etalonnage/2019...

see the website http://european-accreditation.org. Very interesting !!!!

for example Guidelines on the Calibration of Temperature Indicators and Simulators by Electrical Simulation and Measurement

Guidelines on the Calibration of Temperature Block Calibrators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Calibration and Verification Guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:26:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSI/EIA/TIA??????
... The standard also specifies guidelines on calibration, test cords, interpretation
of results and documentation. Date Ratified: Currently under ballot. TO TOP. ...
www.cabling-system.com/tech/standard2001-4-28-1.htm - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]8 QUALITY ASSURANCE AND QUALITY CONTROL
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... ISO 10012: Guidelines on calibration systems and statistical controls
to ensure that measurements are made with the intended accuracy. ...
www.ipcc-nggip.iges.or.jp/public/gp/pdf/8_QA-QC.pdf - Pages similaires



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calibration and verification


Explanation:
But what does it all mean?

Following from "Vocabulaire de métrologie légale -- Termes fondamentaux" published in March, 1969 by the Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML), which operates solely in French. The definitions are part of a "Recommandation internationale de la troisième Conférence internationale de métrologie légale, Paris, 1968" :
2.4 VÉRIFICATION - Ensemble d'opérations effectuées par un organisme du Service national de métrologie légale (ou bien par un autre organisme légalement autorisé) ayant pour but de constater et d'affirmer que l'instrument de mesurage satisfait entièrement aux exigences des règlements sur la vérification.
La vérification comprend l'examen et le poinçonnage. [...]
2.5 ÉTALONNAGE - Ensemble d'opérations ayant pour but de déterminer les valeurs des erreurs d'un instrument de mesurage (et éventuellement d'autres caractéristiques métrologiques).
Remarque : L'étalonnage peut être effectué en vue de permettre l'emploi de l'instrument en tant qu'étalon. [...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
10 mins

agree  Tony M: Brilliant answer, as ever, Alex! Of course, it DOES depend on whether they meant 'vérif.' in this technically accurate sense, or more loosely...
13 hrs