KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Suivi de l'Instrumentation

English translation: instrumentation traceability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi de l'instrumentation
English translation:instrumentation traceability
Entered by: French2English

15:41 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Suivi de l'Instrumentation
Heading in an operating procedure concerned with calibration of an installation used in production.
French2English
United Kingdom
instrumentation traceability
Explanation:
En france, le suivi de l'instrumentation s'appelle plûtot traçabilité en métrologie.
traceability : The property of a result of a measurement whereby it can be related to appropriate standards, generally international or national standards, through an unbroken chain of comparisons.

Définition :
Propriété d'un résultat de mesure consistant à pouvoir le relier à des étalons appropriés, généralement internationaux ou nationaux, par l'intermédiaire d'une chaîne ininterrompue de comparaisons.


Note(s) :
La manière dont s'effectue la liaison aux étalons est appelée « raccordement aux étalons ».



Domaine(s) : - gestion
gestion de la qualité


français
anglais

traçabilité n. f.
traceability


Définition :
Possibilité de retrouver, pour un produit donné, la trace de toutes les étapes de sa fabrication et de la provenance de tous ses composants.


Note(s) :
La traçabilité d'un produit permet, par exemple, de retrouver les fournisseurs des matières premières, les différents endroits où le produit ou ses composants ont été entreposés, les équipements utilisés dans sa fabrication ou sa manipulation, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou traceability tout court

SPX Nomenclature - ... INDUSTRIALIZATION R029 INDUSTRIAL COMPUTER SUPPORT R030 INSTRUMENTATION R031 INTEGRATED ... R039 TESTING AND MEASUREMENT R040 TRACEABILITY IN MANUFACTURING R041 ...
subexfair2000.intnet.mu/exhibits-eng.htm [Autres résultats du domaine subexfair2000.intnet.mu]


livre Advanced Mathematical and Computational Tools in Metrology ... - ... Industrial sectors, such as instrumentation and software, will benefit from ... Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) — Recognizing National Traceability (E Filipe ...
www.eyrolles.com/php.sciences/Ouvrages/9789810244941.php3?x...


Mettler - La vie de MT - ... M+R Salon professionnel régional d\'un jour pour l\'instrumentation de Mesure et ... TRACEABILITY ROADSHOWS 26 février 2002, Gand 12 mars 2002, Liège 26 mars 2002 ...
www.mtshop.com/gcont-mtshop/fr_BE/messen/detail/201/


Publications de l\'Académie d\'Agriculture de France - ... Then, analytical traceability can only be ensured through the application of rigorous ... could be solved not by the use of sophisticated instrumentation, but by a ...
www.inra.fr/Internet/Hebergement/AAF/cr/2001/numero8.htm


Les métriques du logiciel (PDF) - ... les métriques # Traceability # # # # Simplicity # # # # # Self-doc # Security # # Operability # # # # # Modularity # # # Instrumentation # Expandability ...
www.cours.polymtl.ca/log2000/rsp-19.pdf
Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
Sounds very wise to me - and it's a great help. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Instrumentation monitoring
Gayle Wallimann
5instrumentation traceability
Fabrice MERCIER
4"instrumentation monitoring " or "instrumentation follow-up"
Francis MARC
4instrumentation monitoringMoiraB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Instrumentation monitoring


Explanation:
It's difficult to know exactly without reading the rest of the text. Is this to keep watch over the procedure?If so, I would use this.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
11 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
37 mins

agree  xxxntouzet: that's what I would use.
1 hr

agree  danyce
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"instrumentation monitoring " or "instrumentation follow-up"


Explanation:
depends on the context

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentation monitoring


Explanation:
[PDF]Online instrumentation monitoring, impact on safety, uptime and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat ... Business Development Manager Online instrumentation monitoring, impact on safety, uptime and process profitability Online instrumentation monitoring, impact on ...
www.npc-fcs.org/exh/s7.pdf


    Reference: http://www.npc-fcs.org/exh/s7.pdf
MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentation traceability


Explanation:
En france, le suivi de l'instrumentation s'appelle plûtot traçabilité en métrologie.
traceability : The property of a result of a measurement whereby it can be related to appropriate standards, generally international or national standards, through an unbroken chain of comparisons.

Définition :
Propriété d'un résultat de mesure consistant à pouvoir le relier à des étalons appropriés, généralement internationaux ou nationaux, par l'intermédiaire d'une chaîne ininterrompue de comparaisons.


Note(s) :
La manière dont s'effectue la liaison aux étalons est appelée « raccordement aux étalons ».



Domaine(s) : - gestion
gestion de la qualité


français
anglais

traçabilité n. f.
traceability


Définition :
Possibilité de retrouver, pour un produit donné, la trace de toutes les étapes de sa fabrication et de la provenance de tous ses composants.


Note(s) :
La traçabilité d'un produit permet, par exemple, de retrouver les fournisseurs des matières premières, les différents endroits où le produit ou ses composants ont été entreposés, les équipements utilisés dans sa fabrication ou sa manipulation, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou traceability tout court

SPX Nomenclature - ... INDUSTRIALIZATION R029 INDUSTRIAL COMPUTER SUPPORT R030 INSTRUMENTATION R031 INTEGRATED ... R039 TESTING AND MEASUREMENT R040 TRACEABILITY IN MANUFACTURING R041 ...
subexfair2000.intnet.mu/exhibits-eng.htm [Autres résultats du domaine subexfair2000.intnet.mu]


livre Advanced Mathematical and Computational Tools in Metrology ... - ... Industrial sectors, such as instrumentation and software, will benefit from ... Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) — Recognizing National Traceability (E Filipe ...
www.eyrolles.com/php.sciences/Ouvrages/9789810244941.php3?x...


Mettler - La vie de MT - ... M+R Salon professionnel régional d\'un jour pour l\'instrumentation de Mesure et ... TRACEABILITY ROADSHOWS 26 février 2002, Gand 12 mars 2002, Liège 26 mars 2002 ...
www.mtshop.com/gcont-mtshop/fr_BE/messen/detail/201/


Publications de l\'Académie d\'Agriculture de France - ... Then, analytical traceability can only be ensured through the application of rigorous ... could be solved not by the use of sophisticated instrumentation, but by a ...
www.inra.fr/Internet/Hebergement/AAF/cr/2001/numero8.htm


Les métriques du logiciel (PDF) - ... les métriques # Traceability # # # # Simplicity # # # # # Self-doc # Security # # Operability # # # # # Modularity # # # Instrumentation # Expandability ...
www.cours.polymtl.ca/log2000/rsp-19.pdf


Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Sounds very wise to me - and it's a great help. Thank you very much.