KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

évolutivité

English translation: scalability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évolutivité
English translation:scalability
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:02 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: évolutivité
"Ses spécialistes analysent scrupuleusement les besoins en termes d’architecture globale, de standardisation, d’évolutivité et, bien sûr, de sécurité. "

It's a related to information technology systems. I've seen that some places use "evolutivity" but I don't know if anyone can suggest anything better.

Thanks in advance.
Anaviva
Spain
scalability
Explanation:
That's the usual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition for: scalability

Ability to easily change in size or configuration to suit changing conditions. For example, a company that plans to set up a client/server network may want to have a system that not only works with the number of people who will immediately use the system, but the number who may be using it in one year, five years, or ten years.

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....
Selected response from:

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5scalabilityMarcelo De Polli
4 +1upgradability, scalability
Rachel Vanarsdall
5 -1upgradabilityAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scalability


Explanation:
That's the usual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition for: scalability

Ability to easily change in size or configuration to suit changing conditions. For example, a company that plans to set up a client/server network may want to have a system that not only works with the number of people who will immediately use the system, but the number who may be using it in one year, five years, or ten years.

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
4 mins
  -> Tks Nadine

agree  danyce
1 hr
  -> Tks danyce

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: excellent
4 hrs
  -> Tks Alexandru

agree  Andreina Baiano: I'm sorry, I had a look at the MS glossaries too and you're awfully right :)
5 hrs
  -> Tks Andreina

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upgradability


Explanation:
Définition :
Capacité que possède un ordinateur à augmenter sa performance.

Note(s) :
L'évolutivité s'applique à la possibilité de remplacer un composant par un autre plus performant, par exemple : changer le microprocesseur d'un ordinateur par un processeur plus puissant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.english-for-techies.net/dictionaries/infoU.htm

upgradability (n) possibilités d’extension, capacité d’évolution, évolutivité



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My definition was taken from:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m afraid Marcello is right! :-)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo De Polli: "Upgradability" is a term more restricted to personal computing, as it refers to a single machine. "Scalability" is the usual in IT networks and systems, as seems to be the case.
15 mins
  -> I could have disagreed with you, but I did not. Anyway, aren't we talking about "information technology systems"?...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgradability, scalability


Explanation:
Termium confirms "upgradability" - and Ginguay has "scalable" under "evolutif"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

great minds think alike!

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VicWard
1 hr